NCRIC GROUP INC

NCRIC GROUP INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private firm, which is primarily engaged in the provision of professional liability insurance primarily to physicians, dentists, other healthcare providers and healthcare facilities. It was incorporated in 1998 and has a registered head office located in Washington, District of Columbia in the United States.
The company provides professional liability insurance products primarily to physicians, dentists, other healthcare providers, and healthcare facilities in the Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, and southeast regions of the United States. It also engages in the legal professional liability business in the Midwest. In addition, the company offers professional office package and workers’ compensation insurance products in connection with its medical professional liability products. The company markets its products through direct marketing accounts and independent agents.
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of ProAssurance Corporation, a holding company for property and casualty insurance companies focused on professional liability insurance. ProAssurance, together with its subsidiaries, is the fifth largest medical liability insurer in the United States.
Business Summary

Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of professional liability insurance primarily to physicians, dentists, other healthcare providers and healthcare facilities
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
7/1999
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
1115 30th Street NW

City province or state postal code
20007, WASHINGTON, DC
Phone: +1 202 969 1866
Fax: +1 202 969 1881
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.ncric.com