NEDERLANDSE GASUNIE NV

NEDERLANDSE GASUNIE NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nederlandse Gasunie N.V, founded in 1963, is a gas infrastructure company in Netherlands. It provides infrastructure for the transport of natural gas. The company owns one of the largest high pressure gas pipeline grids in Europe, consisting of around 12,000 kilometers of pipeline, dozens of installations and approximately 1,100 gas receiving stations. In 2005, the company’s gas throughput totalled more than 95 billion cubic metres.
Nederlandse Gasunie has 3 divisions: Gas Transport Services B.V, Gasunie participations and business development, and Gasunie construction and maintenance.
Gas Transport Services B.V. (GTS) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the company, however, it performs its tasks fully autonomously, as required by law. GTS’ mission is: autonomous provision of gas transport services to promote a well-functioning liberalized gas market. GTS is responsible for the management, operation and development of the national transport grid on an economic basis. It ensures sufficient transport capacity, balances the grid, and creates connections to other grids. GTS has special responsibilities for public tasks regarding the ‘small fields policy’ and supply warranties. It also offers other services in the gas infrastructure field including gas storage.
The participations and business development division focuses on the development of new business activities and participation in international projects. Gasunie Engineering & Technology, part of this division, provides consultancy, research and development and engineering services.
The construction and maintenance division is responsible for the asset management of the gas transport grid. Its activities include maintenance and construction works.
Nederlandse Gasunie’s mission is to safely deliver gas transport and provide related services to an integrating European gas market – in an efficient, economic and sustainable manner.
Business Summary
The Company is a gas trading and transmission company. Its primary activities are buying, carrying and selling natural gas destined for the Dutch and export markets.
Description and history
The Company is a gas trading and transmission company.
The Company was founded in 1963 .

Business Line
Provides infrastructure for the transport of natural gas
Subsidiary
APX-ENDEX HOLDING B.V.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date

US SIC Code
4924
Company Address
P O BOX 19
CONCOURSLAAN 17
City province or state postal code
9700 MA, GRONINGEN
Phone: +31 50 521 9111
Fax: +31 50 5211999
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.nvnederlandsegasunie.nl