NEL GROUP LTD.

NEL GROUP LTD.

Previous company name
NUCLEUS ELECTRONICS LTD.
Name change date
6/12/2008
Company Overview
Nucleus Electronics Limited is one of the leading players in the electronic components distribution industry and technology services in Asia. It distributes a wide range of electronic components. The company was founded and incorporated in 1995. It was listed on the Stock Exchange of Singapore (SESDAQ) in May 2000. Its head office is based in Singapore, Singapore.
Nucleus sells active and passive electronic components that are used in a diverse range of applications in the computer peripherals, consumer electronics, communication and industrial sectors. Its product portfolio includes permanent magnets, soft magnetic materials, precision rolled and strip foils, non-volatile memory, microcontrollers, quartz devices, liquid crystal display (LCD) and LCD modules, card-personal computers, film capacitors, surface mount device films and magnetic components. It also offers integrated circuit (IC) cards, electric power electronics products, communication and consumer products, asynchronous and synchronous static random access memory. In addition, it provides embedded modems, analog mixed signal power IC, analog ICs, small signal products, transistors and wireless USB peripheral controllers. The company operates in Singapore, Hong Kong, Taiwan, India, China, the Philippines, Thailand and Malaysia.
Nucleus’ mission is to be a leading technology player. The company strives to delight its customers, partners and ensure mutual success for all stakeholders, and be the preferred supplier for the electronic components business and technology services. It adheres to a single vision: to be the customers’ nucleus of technology business.
Business Summary
The principal activities of Nucleus Electronics Ltd are those related to electronic components and as sales representative for its principals.

It’s subsidiaries are engaged in the trading of electronic business and is an authorised bidding agent and provider of liaison services to its holding company for the distribution and marketing of electronic components.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 8 April 1995 as a private limited company under the name of Nucleus Electronics Pte Ltd. The Company was converted to a public limited company and adopted its present name on 14 April 2000.

The Group’s principal activities are the distribution and marketing of electronics components in the Asean region, with focus on Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Thailand. Apart from Amtel, which is the Group’s principal supplier, the Group also distributes on a non-exclusive basis, the products of other established component manufacturers.

At present, the Group distributes various types of components which are used in a wide variety of applications in the computer and peripherals, consumer electronics, communication, and industrial sectors.

History
2003
Received ‘Best Distributor Award’ for the year 2002 from ATMEL Inc.

2002
Achieved record sales exceeding $100 million; Adopted the Code of Corpporate Governance; Appointed exclusive dealer of MEMSIC Inc in Taiwan.

2001
ERP system implemented.

2000
Listed in SESDAQ; Sales office in Hong Kong.

1999
Shifted to new premises at 41 Kaki Bukit Place, Singapore; Representative office in Thailand

1997
Liaison office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

1996
Share purchase agreement with KLSE-listed AIC Corporation Berhad.

1995
Founded and incorporated Nucleus; Established Nucleus in Penang, Malaysia; Representative office in Philippines.

The company has changed its name to NEL Group Ltd on 12 June 2008.

Business Line
Distributes a wide range of electronic components
Subsidiary
ELITE ENERGY INTERNATIONAL LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
5/8/2000
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
41, Kaki Bukit Place

City province or state postal code
416219, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6841 8883
Fax: +65 6841 8881
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.nelgroup.com