NEPLINE BERHAD

NEPLINE BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nepline Berhad is an investment holding company engaged in the provision of management services. The company was incorporated in 1980 and has its registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Its shares are listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock exchange with the ticker symbol 9903.
The company provides management services to its subsidiaries which include, Nepline (Singapore) Pte Ltd., which entered into a Shipbuilding Contract with Wenzhou Haitai Shipping Co., Ltd. and Lin Hin Hong Sheng Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. for the construction of one 7,000 dead-weight tons double-hull product oil tanker; Nepline Biotechnology Sdn. Bhd., which is responsible in the extraction of lecithin from vegetable oil using high-powered ultrasound technology; and other subsidiaries involved in transportation of goods by sea and provision of ship management services and transportation of goods by land.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company involved in shipping and land transportation services.
Description and history
The Company commenced operations in 1981 as shipping agents and ship brokers. Initially, it was an agent for Neptune Orient Lines Ltd (NOL) in the Orient Mediterranean Express, a container liner service from the Far East to the Mediterranean. It subsequently added Compania Chilena De Navegacion Interoceanica SA (CCNI) of Chile and PUL International Container Lines (PICL) of Indonesia to its list. As a ship broker, the company is involved in the handling of tramper shipments for Lembaga Padi and Beras Negara for the shipment of rice from Bangkok to Malaysia. Covering North America, Australia, Asia and South America, the Company’s portfolio of principals for its liner services comprises NOL/APL, CCNI and ARC Lines.
In 1992, the Company ventured into chartering its fleet of oil tankers to oil companies for the carriage of crude oil and clean petroleum products domestically. The Group currently deploys 10 vessels in its chartering business.
The Company, which took over the Tripartite Agreement-North American Service operated by NOL in 1985, set up a subsidiary, APL-NOL (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, in 1997 to handle the agency business for NOL/APL. Subsequently, on April 24, 2001, APL-NOL (Malaysia) has been disposed of.
As part of its diversification plan, the Company undertakes land transportation services through subsidiaries Nepline Haulage Sdn Bhd and Nepline Carriers Sdn Bhd. Between them, the Company operate 96 trucks. In 1999, the Group ventured into container depot services.

3 December 2009 – Delisted from Bursa Malaysia.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of management services
Subsidiary
NEPLINE (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
Advisor
UHY DIONG
IPO date
10/5/1995
US SIC Code
4449
Company Address
LEVEL 6
KOMPLEKS ANTARABANGSA
City province or state postal code
50250, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2145 8788
Fax: +60 3 2142 4788
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.nepline.com.my