NEPON INC

NEPON INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nepon, Inc. is a publicly traded company that specializes in the manufacture and distribution of air-heating equipment, geothermal heating equipment, heat pumps and water boilers in Japan. The company was founded and incorporated in 1948. It was listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in June 1949. Its head office is based in Tokyo, Japan.
Nepon produces warm air heating equipment for buildings and gardening facilities, non-pressure warm water generators, small-sized oil-fired boilers for households and various boilers. It also offers sanitation equipment such as foam wash toilet bowls, surfactant for pear toilets and water washing toilet bowls. In addition, the company provides installation related services and air-conditioning works, as well as post-sale services.
Nepon operates a manufacturing facility in Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan: the Atsugi plant. The company has sales offices throughout the country: Sapporo, Sendai, Tokyo, Matsumoto, Shizuoka, Takamatsu, Nagasaki, Kumamoto, Kagoshima, Morioka, Omiya, Atsugi, Niigata, Hiroshima, Fukuoka, Oita and Miyazaki.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of thermal equipment and sanitary equipment. The Company has three business divisions. The Thermal Equipment division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of warm air heating equipment and heat pumps for greenhouse gardening, the cooling and heating engineering for greenhouse gardening, as well as the provision of related services for agricultural machines. The division is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of coin shower devices and warm air heating equipment for buildings and factories, the heating work, as well as the provision of general machines-related services. The Sanitary Equipment division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of pear toilet surface acting agent and toilet system for business use, the sanitary engineering, as well as the provision of related services for sanitary equipment. The Others division is engaged in the environment facilities engineering.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of thermal equipment and sanitary equipment. The Company has three business divisions. The Thermal Equipment division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of warm air heating equipment and heat pumps for greenhouse gardening, the cooling and heating engineering for greenhouse gardening, as well as the provision of related services for agricultural machines. The division is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of coin shower devices and warm air heating equipment for buildings and factories, the heating work, as well as the provision of general machines-related services. The Sanitary Equipment division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of pear toilet surface acting agent and toilet system for business use, the sanitary engineering, as well as the provision of related services for sanitary equipment. The Others division is engaged in the environment facilities engineering. The Company was established on June 9, 1948. Its shares were listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange on June, 1974.

Business Line
Specializes in the manufacture and distribution of air-heating equipment, geothermal heating equipment, heat pumps and water boilers
Subsidiary

Advisor
SEIMEI AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
6/1/1974
US SIC Code
3433
Company Address
1-4-2 SHIBUYA
SHIBUYA-KU
City province or state postal code
150-0002, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3409 3131
Fax: +81 03 3409 1374
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nepon.co.jp