NEPRO JAPAN CO., LTD.

NEPRO JAPAN CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nepro Japan Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company that focuses on the provision of mobile communication and corporate solutions in Japan. The company was established in December 1991. It was listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange in April 2006. Its head office is based in Tokyo, Japan.
Nepro Japan offers mobile communications services for cellular phones and others, and IP (Internet protocol) phone-related equipment under the brand name e-Gateway. The company also operates information distribution Websites, and provides support sales solutions and services to its clients. In addition, it develops and sells educational materials for certified Internet Webmaster (CIW) certification and others.
Nepro Japan aims to become a market leader in the communication industry. The company seeks to achieve total customer satisfaction. Its customer base includes NTT DoCoMo Inc., NTT DoCoMo Kansai, Inc., NTT DoCoMo Tokai, Inc., KDDI Corporation, SOFTBANK MOBILE Corp., NTT Communications Corporation, Willcom, Inc. and Nippon Telegraph and Telephone East Corporation.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the mobile communications and contents media businesses. The Company operates in six business segments. The Mobile Communications segment sells mobile communications equipment. The Contents Media segment is engaged in the Internet advertising business; the distribution of text contents for cellular phone users, as well as the development of game contents. The Products Solutions segment is engaged in the sale of Internet Protocol (IP) phones related equipment, as well as the planning and sale of secret files management systems. The Information Technology (IT) Education segment is engaged in the development of education curriculums for IT technicians, and the diffusion of related qualifications. The Manpower Consulting segment is engaged in the manpower dispatching and consulting businesses, as well as the sale promotion consignation of cellular phones. The Others segment is engaged in security documents business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the mobile communications and contents media businesses. The Company operates in six business segments. The Mobile Communications segment sells mobile communications equipment. The Contents Media segment is engaged in the Internet advertising business; the distribution of text contents for cellular phone users, as well as the development of game contents. The Products Solutions segment is engaged in the sale of Internet Protocol (IP) phones related equipment, as well as the planning and sale of secret files management systems. The Information Technology (IT) Education segment is engaged in the development of education curriculums for IT technicians, and the diffusion of related qualifications. The Manpower Consulting segment is engaged in the manpower dispatching and consulting businesses, as well as the sale promotion consignation of cellular phones. The Others segment is engaged in security documents business. The Company was established on December 11, 1991. The Company share was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on April 21, 2006.

Business Line
Focuses on the provision of mobile communication and corporate solutions in Japan
Subsidiary
MOBILE & GAME STUDIO INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AARATA
IPO date
4/21/2006
US SIC Code
3675
Company Address
NISHIGIN BUIDLING
1-11-8 KYOBASHI
City province or state postal code
104-0031, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6803 3976
Fax: +81 03 6803 3971
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nec-tokin.com