NETWORK COMMERCE INC

NETWORK COMMERCE INC

Previous company name
SHOPNOW COM INC
Name change date
6/3/1999
Company Overview
Network Commerce Inc is a publicly quoted company based in the United States which operates as a technology infrastructure and services company engaged in the provision of technology and online business services platform that included domain registration, web hosting, e-commerce and online marketing services. It was established by Dwayne Walker in the year of 1994 and has its registered business address located in Seattle, Washington.
The company provides domain name registration and hosting packages for businesses and individuals wishing to establish an Internet presence. It sends e-mails for third parties to market and cross-promote merchandise, products and services. In addition, Network Commerce offers a suite of solutions to clients with options that develop e-mail-relevant content, design clients’ creative e-mail format, provide targeted mailing lists, send e-mail campaigns, and track results.
Business Summary
Network Commerce Inc. is a technology infrastructure and services company that offers technology and business services that include domain registration, hosting and online marketing services. The Company’s NCI Marketing division includes online marketing services and various online marketplaces. The online marketplaces were closed in March 2001. The Company’s NCI Hosting division includes domain registration, hosting and other online business services offered for businesses and individuals wishing to establish an Internet presence.
Description and history
Network Commerce Inc., established in 1994, is a technology infrastructure and services company that offers technology and business services. These include domain registration, hosting and online marketing services.

In January 2001, the Company restructured itself into NCI Marketing and NCI Hosting divisions. NCI Marketing includes online marketing services and various online marketplaces. The online marketplaces were closed in March 2001. NCI Hosting includes domain registration, hosting and other online business services. As a result of this restructuring, certain of the Company’s previous business units and offerings were shut down. The restructuring efforts have resulted in the shutdown of SpeedyClick.com, the Company’s interactive Website that focused on entertainment, and the sales of several subsidiaries. The Company’s focus is domain registration, hosting, online business services and online marketing services, as well as licensing certain of its software patents.

Network Commerce offers domain name registration and hosting packages for businesses and individuals wishing to establish an Internet presence. Standard features include online storage, high-speed data transfer, secure account control, e-mail point-of-presence (POP)/Webmail accounts, Website statistics, secure sockets layer (SSL) servers and many additional technologies and services. As part of the Company’s overall technology and services package, its hosting services provide small and medium-sized businesses with a way to get started online.

Utilizing the Company’s online customer and prospect databases, Network Commerce sends e-mails for third parties to market and cross-promote merchandise, products and services. The lists are often demographically segmented, such as by gender, residential location, marital status, family size, occupation, income, purchasing choices and patterns and interests. The e-mails usually contain offers, alerts, news or other information. Network Commerce offers a full suite of solutions to clients with options that develop e-mail-relevant content, design clients’ creative e-mail format (Flash, HTML and text-only), provide targeted mailing lists, send e-mail campaigns and track results (open rates, click-throughs and response rates). Network Commerce’s e-mail lists were generated internally and licensed or purchased from third parties. Network Commerce will need to license or purchase new customer data, e-mail addresses and profiles in the future to maintain and grow its business.

Established by Dwayne Walker

Business Line
Operates as a technology infrastructure and services company engaged in the provision of technology and online business services platform that included domain registration, web hosting, e-commerce and online marketing services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
IPO date
9/1999
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
Suite 200 North
411, First Avenue South
City province or state postal code
98101, SEATTLE, WA
Phone: +1 206 223 1996
Fax: +1 206 340 6787
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.networkcommerce.com