NETWORK LEASING CORPORATION LIMITED

NETWORK LEASING CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company provides services to the microfinance sector in Pakistan and is a pioneering institution among leasing companies as well as a non-bank financial company (NBFC). The company offers access to credit for the low-income and under-served segments of the population, which include micro-enterprises and small and medium enterprises (SMEs). Micro-enterprises and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) provide the bulk of non-agricultural employment in Pakistan. The company is also focused on promoting women-owned enterprises. The company was founded in 1993 and started operations in Karachi in 1995 after an 18 month research phase. The company is based in Karachi, Pakistan and has two other branches located in Lahore and Peshawar.
Business Summary
The company’s main activity is finance lease of assets.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is finance lease of assets.

The Company was incorporated in Pakistan on August 19,1993. The Company is listed on The Karachi Stock Exchange (KSE) on
December 20,1994.

The Karachi Stock Exchange (KSE) has announced the delisting of Network Leasing Corporation Ltd after its merger into KASB Bank Ltd.
According to KSE, the delisting of Network Leasing will be effective from February 17, 2009, the day of final book closure for entitlement of shares of KASB Bank Ltd.

The State Bank of Pakistan has sanctioned the scheme of amalgamation while the SECP has issued NOC/approval in this regard.
The Company is merged and The New name of the company / merged with KASB Bank Limited

Business Line
Provides services to the microfinance sector in Pakistan
Subsidiary

Advisor
MUNIFF ZIAUDDIN & CO
IPO date
12/20/1994
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
301-302, GUL TOWER
I.I. CHUNDRIGAR ROAD
City province or state postal code

Phone: +92 (92-21) 242-4616, 24
Fax: +92 (92-21) 242-5366, 24
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.nlcl.net