NEUROTECH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

NEUROTECH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Previous company name
NEUROTECH CORPORATION
Name change date
7/9/1998
Company Overview

Business Summary
Neurotech Development Corporation designs and develops a rapid deployment healthcare system for third-world countries. The system consists of a series of linked institutions, consisting of modular hospitals and tertiary hospitals. The deployment times for these hospitals are faster and the deployment costs are lower than for conventional construction. The Company plans to deploy prefabricated building systems purchased in the United States. It has also developed hospital management, patient management and operational techniques that will allow the hospitals to operate and treat a larger number of patients. Neurotech has a proprietary plan for medical education for doctors and staff at these facilities, as well as an ongoing program for continuing education. It has four wholly owned and one partially owned subsidiary corporations: Doctors4doctors.com, Inc., Neuroscientific Corporation, Global Health Enterprises, Inc. and Neurotech Shanghai Ltd.
Description and history
Neurotech Development Corporation, incorporated in September 1983, designs and develops a rapid deployment healthcare system for third-world countries. The system consists of a series of linked institutions, consisting of modular hospitals and tertiary hospitals. The deployment times for these hospitals are faster and the deployment costs are lower than for conventional construction. The Company plans to deploy prefabricated building systems purchased in the United States. It has also developed hospital management, patient management and operational techniques that will allow the hospitals to operate and treat a larger number of patients. Neurotech has a proprietary plan for medical education for doctors and staff at these facilities, as well as an ongoing program for continuing education. It has four wholly owned and one partially owned subsidiary corporations: Doctors4doctors.com, Inc.; Neuroscientific Corporation, a dormant corporation; Global Health Enterprises, Inc., a dormant corporation that discontinued its operations in October 1998, and Neurotech Shanghai Ltd., formed under the laws of China in 2002, and which is awaiting its operating licenses. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2002 (fiscal 2002), the Company acquired a 50% interest in Empire Management Ltd., a newly formed Hong Kong company.

The Company has letters of understanding with Indonesian and Chinese companies or authorities to implement its healthcare system and provide modular hospitals. These letters of understanding are generally contingent upon a complete feasibility study, payment of a deposit, final documentation and financing, In Indonesia, the Company has executed two such letters of understanding with Techni-Lube Singapore PTE, Ltd. for three tertiary hospitals in Jakarta and one in Badung, as well as eight modular hospitals in those cities collectively. In China, Neurotech has letters of understanding with the Hongyan Economic Industry & Trade Co., Ltd., the Xian Municipal Government, the Zhen Jiang Province Riyueming Economic and trade Co., Ltd., the People’s Government of Jiading, Shanghai, The No. 4 People’s Hospital in Tai-Xing City, Ren’ai Tumours Therapeutic Centre, the Jiangsu Development Authority, the Shanghai Dadran Biological Technology Development Co., Ltd. and the Zhongshan Hospital affiliated to Medical Center of Fudan University for various types of facilities and services.

Neurotech had planned to begin construction of the hospitals in Indonesia and China in March 2000 and June 2000, respectively, however, estimated construction start dates had been revised to early to mid-2002 and now to late 2003. The Company anticipates that it will be paid in advance for each phase of the construction work and that it will not have to raise any additional funds to support these projects. The Company did, however, begin construction of the Ren De Convalescent Hospital in Shanghai.

The Company’s rapid deployment healthcare system may be affected by United States and foreign government regulation, particularly export-import controls. It will be subject to political, economic, environmental and other risks associated with doing business in developing countries.

Neurotech offers a proprietary healthcare delivery system, complete with equipment supplies, education and post completion report. There are numerous competitors in each area of business. However, there are no competitors offering at one stop the full array of services that the Company offers. Neurotech relies on numerous vendors to provide supplies and services, and, as such, is not restricted to production capacity restraints as if it had its own factories. There is an adequate supply of all goods and services provided by the Company. Since the customer base consists primarily of governmental entities, all areas of compliance are stipulated in advance and governmental approvals must be granted prior to construction.

Doctors4Doctors.com, Inc. (D4D), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, is an e-commerce company that has been established for the exclusive use of licensed physicians. Neurotech has developed proprietary software and other services directed for use solely by licensed physicians. The Company plans for D4D to supply certain services in connection with the Company’s proposed overseas hospitals. It is in the process of negotiating an agreement with Residential Healthcare, Inc. (RHC), a company in which Neurotech has invested in for the perpetual licensing of the RHC physician’s network.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
HOLTZ RUBENSTEIN & CO.
IPO date
12/1985
US SIC Code
1542
Company Address
10, Cedar Swamp Road

City province or state postal code
11542, GLEN COVE, NY
Phone: +1 516 869 7960
Fax: +1 516 869 9667
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: