NEW HORIZON GROUP LTD

NEW HORIZON GROUP LTD

Previous company name
UNAMI SHILUVIM ENTERPRISE & DEVELOPMENT LTD
Name change date
2/12/2007
Company Overview
The company operates as an investment company with interests in the real estate business in Europe. With registered head office located in Ramat Gan, Israel, the company was established 1979. Formerly known as Unami Shiluvim Enterprise & Development Ltd., the company has been trading on the Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange since 1993.
The company, along with its partners and affiliates, holds projects in eastern Europe with approximately 700,000 sqm., for building and approximately 7,500 housing units. Through its subsidiary Residea, based in Cyprus, the company is active in real estate activities in Poland, Latvia and Romania. The company and its employees, uses its extensive initiative abilities, such as locating land, a unique design enabling maximization of building possibilities, attaining permits and building of projects to meet the needs of potential buyers.
Business Summary
The Company, formerly Unami Shiluvim Enterprise & Development, is an Israel-based investment company.
Description and history
The Company, formerly Unami Shiluvim Enterprise & Development, is an Israel-based investment company. The Company is engaged in real estate activities in eastern Europe through its subsidiary Residea, which is a company based in Cyprus and is active in real estate activities in Poland, Latvia and Romania through a number of local subsidiaries. The Company’s other subsidiaries include Faiffeisen, Profit Investments (2004) Ltd. and S.C. Confidential Business S.R.K.

History

1979 – Incorporation under Israel law.
1993 – Initial Public Offering on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.
2007 – The Company acquired 50% of a Romanian company which own a land for construction in Bucharest at a cost of 1.1 million euros.
2007 – The Company acquired 40% of a Latvian company in exchange for 2.15 million euros.
2007 – The Company acquired 50% ownership of the rights to a land in Poland 11 million euros.
2007 – The Company acquired a 30% residential project in Bucharest – 2.7 million euros.
2008 – The Company made a self acquisition of bond (series A) at a cost of 6 million NIS.
2008 – The Company signed an agreement to purchase land in Romania for 11 million euros.
2009 – The Company exercised PUT options to sell 50% interest in the property subsidiary Manhattan, for 3.5 million USD, hold 12.5%.

Formerly known as Unami Shiluvim Enterprise & Development Ltd

Business Line
Operates as an investment company with interests in the real estate business in Europe
Subsidiary

Advisor
AMIT HALFON
IPO date
2/15/1993
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
7, Menachem Begin Street

City province or state postal code
52521, RAMAT GAN
Phone: +972 3 754 9599
Fax: +972 3 754 9588
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.nhorizon-group.com