NEW MEXICO SOFTWARE, INC.

NEW MEXICO SOFTWARE, INC.

Previous company name
NMXS.COM, INC.
Name change date
1/1/2006
Company Overview
New Mexico Software, Inc. is an American-based company that develops proprietary Internet technology-based software for the efficient management and rapid distribution of digital/media assets such as graphic images, medical images, film clips and audio recordings. The company, with headquarters located in Albuquerque, New Mexico, was founded by Dick Govatski in 1995.
New Mexico Software is a leading provider of enterprise management systems based on open source technology. The company adapts its proprietary software to design and build a range of applications. The company can develop an unlimited number of specialized applications using its core technology. Recently the company created a hardware division for its specialized products. The hardware division, Rublynx, sells supercomputers, computer appliances, electronic signature devices, x-ray capture systems, transcription systems and biometric authentication products.
New Mexico Software systems are built to be used on the Internet and most applications are controlled from within an Internet browser. Products range from off-the-shelf desktop software to complex enterprise systems, and can be either installed by the customer or hosted by the company. Its products include XR-Express (X-REX), a secure, web-based software that allows medical providers to store, organize and access patient medical diagnostic images such as X-rays, EKG’s, MRI’s, CT’s and ultrasounds; DDS-Express (DDS-X), a web-based practice management system for dentists; IMedCon which is designed for specialists within hospitals to consult with other specialists for diagnosing cases; Digital Filing Cabinet v.3.2 (DFC3), an extensive software application to manage information for both digital and paper; TORC, a backup and disaster recovery solution for businesses; and DFC3 SKD, designed for OEM customers, customizing applications for document management and paper to digital workflow ideas. The company’s clients include healthcare providers, government agencies, retail consumers and media and entertainment companies.
Business Summary
New Mexico Software, Inc. (NMS) develops and markets Internet technology-based software for the management of digital high-resolution graphic images, documents, video clips and audio recordings. It provides Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solutions for a variety of industries. The Company offers its services via its Web-based technology that allows its customers in any type of commercial business and not-for-profit organization to optimize their operations. In addition to organizing and archiving, the Company’s software solutions enable a company to control access to and dissemination of its digital files, providing protection of the digital assets.
Description and history
New Mexico Software, Inc. (NMS), incorporated in 1996, develops and markets Internet technology-based software for the management of digital high-resolution graphic images, documents, video clips and audio recordings. It provides Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solutions for a variety of industries. The Company offers its services via its Web-based technology that allows its customers in any type of commercial business and not-for-profit organization to optimize their operations. In addition to organizing and archiving, the Company’s software solutions enable a company to control access to and dissemination of its digital files, providing protection of the digital assets.

XR-Express

XR-EXpress is a secure, HIPAA-compliant system that enables medical providers to examine medical images, such as x-rays, Electrocardiograms (EKG’s), and ultrasounds over the Internet. The originating medical facility or service provider uploads medical images as high-resolution digital imaging and communications in medicine (DICOM) digital files to its secure servers. The Company’s workflow technology provides scheduling, dispatching, monitoring and reporting functions. XR-Express is also used in neurosurgery, trauma, cardiology and pediatric care by facilitating referrals and consultations. XR-EXpress enables a referring hospital to transmit digital diagnostic images and reports to a consulting physician.

DFC3

DFC3 is the Company’s business automation platform. Its customers can automate common paper tasks with portable document format (PDF) files and Javascript using any Web 2.0 compliant device. Since the Company’s DFC3 product is hosted online, customers can stay synchronized at their desks and on their mobile devices.

Telerad Service, Inc.

Telerad Service, Inc. (Telerad Service) is the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, which provides medical diagnostic services. It has 29 doctors on contract, licensed in 48 states, providing reads for x-rays, ultrasounds and magnetic resonance imaging (MRIs) for customers in 38 states. During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company began providing its assurance program, providing peer review reads on x-rays, ultrasounds and MRIs. In 2010, the Company focuses on providing telecardiology services.

Founded by Dick Govatski

Business Line
Develops proprietary Internet technology-based software for the efficient management and rapid distribution of digital/media assets such as graphic images, medical images, film clips and audio recordings
Subsidiary

Advisor
BECKSTEAD AND WATTS, LLP
IPO date
8/3/1999
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Suite 100
5021, Indian School Road
City province or state postal code
87110, ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Phone: +1 505 255 1999
Fax: +1 505 255 7201
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.nmxs.com