NEW OPPORTUNITIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

NEW OPPORTUNITIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
NEW OPPORTUNITIES INVESTMENT TRUST PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
6/10/2002
Company Overview

Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is to carry on business as an investment trust.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on 15th May 2002 and launched on 25th September 2002. The Company is a London Stock Exchange listed investment company formed to enable investors to participate in the potential of neglected and/or undervalued smaller companies primarily in the UK.

Objective:
To manage the Company’s portfolio of investments so as to achieve value and liquidity for all shareholders.

Duration:
The Company will have a vote to wind up at the Annual General Meeting to be held in 2006.

VOLUNTARILY WIND UP:

On 22 December 2005, The Company has posted a circular convening an Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company, to be held at 12.00 noon on 25 January 2006, at which Shareholders will be asked to approve a resolution to wind up the Company and to appoint Simon Peter Bower and Michael John Hore, both of RSM Robson Rhodes LLP, as the Liquidators to liquidate the Company and settle the Company’s liabilities.

On 25 December 2005, the company announces that at the extraordinary general meeting held earlier today, the resolution to wind up the Company voluntarily and to appoint Simon Peter Bower and Michael John Hore, both of RSM Robson Rhodes LLP, as liquidators was passed.
(source: UK Wire)

DELISTING:

The company shares were delisted from the London Stock Exchange on 2 February 2006 subsequently.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
RSM ROBSON RHODES LLP
IPO date
9/25/2002
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Crusader House
145-157, St John Street
City province or state postal code
EC1V 4RU, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7566 5540
Fax: +44 20 7336 0865
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.pro-asset.com