NEWFOUND N.V.

NEWFOUND N.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Newfound NV, a non-UK registered company with office address in London, is a Netherlands-based private company engaged in the operation of hotels and resorts. It was established by Bryan Dobbin in the year 1995.
The firm is specialized as a holding company involved in the development, marketing, sales and operation of wide range of resorts. The company also offers vacation or travel services to travelers.
Newfound is incorporated in the Netherlands with operations in Canada, Germany, United Kingdom, United States, and Netherlands. Its shares commenced trading on AIM on September 2006. Its vision is to create long-term environmental, social, physical, cultural and economic value in destinations benefiting local populations, home owners and international visitors.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company is :
Development : land sales and construction and sale of chalets, villas and apartments.
Operations : resort property rental, flight revenue and costs, activities income and sales of food and beverages.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company is :
Development : land sales and construction and sale of chalets, villas and apartments.
Operations : resort property rental, flight revenue and costs, activities income and sales of food and beverages.

The Group is an established developer and operator of luxury holiday resorts. The Company has established a proven business model through the success of its Humber Valley resort in Canada and is developing two further resorts in Nevis and St. Kitts in the Caribbean.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 1 January 1900 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on 26 September 2006.

Delisting
One of the primary reasons for the Company’s admission to AIM in September 2006 was the intention to use the equity market to fund the development of its three existing resorts and seek new resort opportunities. However, the Board believes that a public equity fundraising at the current time is not feasible due to the current equity market conditions and the weakened valuation of the ordinary shares.

The Board believes that other funding options, including debt financing for ongoing resort development as well as equity funding to further proceed with the operational restructuring of the Group, are more likely to materialise if the Company ceases to be traded on any securities exchange. The Company is currently reviewing several opportunities which are only available to it if the Delisting occurs. Shareholders should note that there can be no certainty that any of these sources of funding will actually be realised.

The Board also believes that the ongoing high costs and regulatory requirements of maintaining the admission of the Company’s ordinary shares to trading on AIM can no longer be justified in relation to the Company. The Board anticipates that the Company will make meaningful annual savings as a result of the Delisting. The Board believes that these funds can be better deployed for shareholders by continued investment in the growth and development of the business.

As a consequence of the above factors, the Board has concluded that, following consultation with certain major shareholders, the interests of the Company and the shareholders are not being best served by the continued admission of the Company’s ordinary shares on AIM.

The Board of Newfound N.V. announced that at the Extraordinary Class Meeting of Ordinary Shareholders held on 5 May 2009 the resolution proposed to approve the cancellation of admission to trading on AIM of the Company’s Ordinary Shares was duly passed by more than 75 per cent. of the votes cast at the Meeting. Following this approval, trading in the Ordinary Shares on AIM cancelled with effect on 13 May 2009.

Established by Bryan Dobbin

Business Line
Holding company involved in the development, marketing, sales and operation of wide range of resorts
Subsidiary
HUMBER VALLEY CONSTRUCTION LTD
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
9/26/2006
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Crown House
Parkweg 2
City province or state postal code
2585 JJ, DEN HAAG
Phone: +44 (0)20 7470 2490
Fax:
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.newfoundnv.com