NEWFOUNDLAND CAPITAL CORPORATION LIMITED

NEWFOUNDLAND CAPITAL CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Newfoundland Capital Corporation Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the management of radio broadcasting stations and hotels. It was incorporated in the year of 1949 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.
Two of the company’s subsidiaries are Newcap Radio, one of the leading broadcasting stations in Canada with approximately 76 licenses across Canada; and Glynmill Inn, a company engaged in the provision of hotel services in Western Newfoundland and Labrador.
The company is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbols NCC.A and NCC.B.
Business Summary
The Company is one of Canada’s leading small and medium market radio broadcasters with 69 licences across Canada.
Description and history
Newfoundland Capital is one of Canada’s leading small and medium market radio broadcasters with 69 licences across Canada. The Company reaches millions of listeners each week through a variety of formats and is a recognized industry leader in radio programming, sales and networking.

The Company is incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act on 1 January 1949 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 30 January 1973.

History:

Prior to 6/30/05: Newfoundland Capital Corporation Limited is a management company engaged in the Transportation and Communications sectors. The Transportation Group consists of freight forwarding and logistics, tracking, container shipping, and ferry and marine terminal services. The Communications Group consists of commercial printing operations and 30 newspaper and specialty magazine publications. It also operates 13 stations across Canada.

Business Line
Engaged in the management of radio broadcasting stations and hotels
Subsidiary
GLYNMILL INN INC, THE
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
1/30/1973
US SIC Code
4832
Company Address
745, WINDMILL ROAD

City province or state postal code
B3B 1C2, DARTMOUTH, NS
Phone: +1 902 468 7557
Fax: +1 902 468 7558
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.ncc.ca