NEWSTRIKE RESOURCES LTD

NEWSTRIKE RESOURCES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Newstrike Resources Ltd. is an early-stage mineral exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of properties for the mining of precious and base metals and other minerals. The company currently holds an option to acquire, together with Gowest Amalgamated Resources Ltd., a 100 percent interest (subject to certain royalty interests) in the Wawa Property aggregating approximately 1,718 hectares located within Keating Township, Keating Additional Township and the unorganized territory known as the Abbie Lake Area in the Province of Ontario. It also holds an option to acquire a 100 percent interest in the property known as the Cunningham Property located in the Larder Lake Mining Division in the Province of Ontario. The company was incorporated in 2004. Its registered business office is based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Newstrike Resources is a public company listed on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the symbol NR.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition of properties prospective for precious and base metals and other minerals.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition of properties prospective for precious and base metals and other minerals.

History

New Bliss Resources Ltd. was incorporated under the laws of the Province of Ontario by articles of incorporation dated September 24, 2004. Pursuant to articles of amendment dated October 28, 2004, the name of the Company was changed to “Newbliss Resources Ltd.”, and pursuant to articles of amendment dated January 25, 2005, the name of the Company was further amended to “Newstrike Resources Ltd.’
The Company was listed in TSX_Venture stock exchange on Aug 8 , 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of properties for the mining of precious and base metals and other minerals
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS COOPER MOLYNEUX LLP
IPO date
8/8/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 500
360, Bau Street
City province or state postal code
M5H 2V6, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 628 6556
Fax: +1 416 628 5911
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.newstrikeresources.com