NEWTECH INTERACTIVE

NEWTECH INTERACTIVE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Newtech Interactive, with registered headquarters in Toulouse, France, is a publicly quoted holding company engaged in the business and management consultancy activities. The company’s primary activity is to provide services such as legal information, economic and financial information in telemetric, audiotel and the Internet. For professionals, the company provides information about brands, salaries, sales and marketing as well as French and European calls for tender. The company was founded by Eric Labarbarie and Renй Carrillo in 1991 and was incorporated as Sociйtй Anonyme in October 1993.
The company’s range of products include information on the weather, astrology, games, holidays, road traffic, airport timetables and health.
In addition, the company also provides content hosting services and on-line payment solutions.
Since its establishment, the company has developed a strong positioning in the premium telephone numbers market. The company is a member of Silicon Sentier.
The company is also active in Spain through Newtech Ibйria (created in 2002) and in Mexico through Lineatel (created in 1998) and Netamйrica (created in 2005).
The company has eight shareholders which include IDSUD (formerly known as Change de la Bourse SA), a financial holding company active as securities and foreign exchanger broker, as well as a banker.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in publishing and marketing interactive content for individuals and professionals. The Group’s activity revolves around three areas:
-publication of multi-platform content.
-content hosting services.
-implementation of on-line payment solutions.
Description and history
The Company specializes in publishing and marketing interactive content for individuals and professionals. The Group’s activity revolves around three areas:
– publication of multi-platform content.
– content hosting services.
– implementation of on-line payment solutions.
The Company’s History:
1991: The Company was founded by Eric Labarbarie and Renй Carrillo.
1999: Merger and takeover of Hйlios Multimйdia by the Company. The Company become “Newtech Interactive”.
2000: The Company obtained a licence to operate L 34-2 services (today L 33-1) and obtained its own numbering resources.
2002: Turenne Capital, Viveris and ID SUD participate in the capital of Newtech Interactive. The Company was acknowledged by ANVAR as an innovative company and developed a complete range of B2B products.
2004: The Company invested in mobile and internet products and strengthens its position in the multimedia market. Strong development of the SMS business.
On July 1, 2010 ordinary shares issued by The Company were delisted from Euronext Marchй Libre.

Founded by Eric Labarbarie and Renй Carrillo

Description in French
La Sociйtй йdite des contenus а forte valeur ajoutйe sur des supports multimйdia tels que le mobile ou l’internet.
1991: Crйation de La Sociйtй par Eric Labarbarie et Renй Carrillo.
1999: Fusion absorption d’Hйlios Multimйdia par La Sociйtй. Newtech devient Newtech Interactive.
2000: La Sociйtй obtient la licence d’opйrateur de services L 34-2 (aujourd’hui L 33-1) et obtient ses propres ressources en numйrotation.
2002: Turenne Capital, Viveris et ID SUD entrent dans le capital de La Sociйtй. La Sociйtй obtient le label d’entreprise innovante par l’ANVAR et dйveloppe une gamme de produit a destination des entreprises.
2004: La Sociйtй investit dans les produits mobiles et internet, et conforte sa position sur le marchй du multimйdia. Fort dйveloppement de l’activitй SMS.
La Sociйtй est introduite en Euronext Paris en 16 Septembre 1997.
en Premier Juillet 2010 , Les actions йmises par La Sociйtй ont йtй radiйes d’Euronext Paris Marchй Libre
Business Line
Engaged in the business and management consultancy activities
Subsidiary
EASY MOBILE
Advisor
AUDIT ASSISTANCE COMMISSARIAT
IPO date
9/16/1997
US SIC Code
8999
Company Address
Bp 53575
3, Chemin du Pigeonnier de La Cиpiлre
City province or state postal code
31035, TOULOUSE CEDEX 1
Phone: +33 05 61 43 20 20
Fax: +33 05 61 43 20 21
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.newtech.fr