NEWTON ENERGY CORPORATION

NEWTON ENERGY CORPORATION

Previous company name
NX CAPITAL CORP.
Name change date
2/18/2009
Company Overview
NX Capital Corp., now known as Newton Energy Corporation, is a Canadian company engaged in the provision of oil and gas services. The company was incorporated in September of 1998. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on TSX Venture Exchange under ticker symbol OES. The main business office of the company is located in Calgary, Canada.
The company offers a wide range of services such as oilfield, pipeline, facilities construction, as well as instrumentation and controls services.
Newton Energy Corporation is active and operational, through its subsidiaries, in Canada.
Some of its listed subsidiaries are Newton Energy Inc. and Pronghorn Controls Ltd.
Newton Energy Inc. is a Canada-based company involved in the oil and gas exploration, as well as development business.
Pronghorn Controls Ltd. is engaged in the provision of electrical and instrumentation services.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is Oil and Gas Exploration, Development and Production.
Description and history
The Company’s primary business activity is international exploration and development of petroleum properties, specifically in the onshore United Kingdom.

HISTORY

The Comapny was incorporated on Sep 11 1998, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Feb 18 2009.

The Comapny is headquarted in 638 – 11th Avenue SW – Suite 200.

The Comapny’ primary focus in oil exploration and production within the East Midlands Basin, onshore in the United Kingdom.

The Company has identified the East Midlands Basin as underexplored and underexploited oil basin. The UK has the advantage of a stable political regime with excellent fiscal terms, including no government royalties and low land rental rates

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of oil and gas services
Subsidiary
NEWTON ENERGY INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
9/1/1998
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 200
638, 11th Avenue South West
City province or state postal code
T2R 0E2, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 410 3826
Fax: +1 403 410 3854
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.newtonenergy.ca