NEXSMART TECHNOLOGY INC.

NEXSMART TECHNOLOGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NexSmart Technology Inc. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of smart cards and card readers. It was established in July of 1999 and has a registered head office in Taipei, Taiwan.
NexSmart Technology’s services range from smart card printing, embedding, personalization, initialization, and card issuance. Its smart cards include NexSmart smart cards, windows powered smart cards without crypto, windows powered smart cards with crypto and NexSmart Java cards, which are used for access control, authentication, software piracy protection, healthcare products and financial products. Moreover, NexSmart Technology also has active interests in the development of software, which include healthcare application software, finance application software and card management systems. With its background in both smart card hardware and software, NexSmart Technology customized all the necessary components to match specific requirements from corporate, government, and financial institutions.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the information software, actuarial science of equipment and operational equipment service and wholesale and retail, the agent issued merchants membership card or IC card, and other business services.
Description and history
The Company was established on July 15, 1999. The Company is mainly engaged in the information software, actuarial science of equipment and operational equipment service and wholesale and retail, the agent issued merchants membership card or IC card, and other business services.
The Company was delisted on August 26, 2008.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of smart cards and card readers
Subsidiary
CAYMAN NEXSMART TECHNOLOGY INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
9/9/2002
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
23, MIN QUAN E. ROAD, 3F-2, Sector 6

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2791 1212
Fax: +886 2795 2878
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.nexsmart.com.tw