NIDEC CORPORATION

NIDEC CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nidec Corporation (Nidec), with headquarters in Kyoto, Japan, is a manufacturer of spindle motors for computer hard disk drives. The company also produces a variety of other small precision brushless direct current (DC) motors. The company was incorporated in 1973. As of March 2007, the company operated through more than 110 subsidiaries located in 17 countries, and four affiliated companies located in four countries. It also acquired approximately 98% of Fujisoku Corporation in November 2006 and 100% of the voting rights of the Motors & Actuators business of Valeo S.A. in December 2006. In addition, Nidec acquired approximately 87% of Brilliant Manufacturing Limited in February 2007.
Business Summary
The Company is a global manufacturer of electric motors, and related components and equipment. Nidec classifies its operations into five business groups. The Small Precision Motors business covers an array of direct-current (DC), electric motors operating at less than 100 watts. The Mid-size Motors business group provides electric motors with power output higher than that of small precision motors. The Machinery business group consists of various equipment and machinery mainly for industrial use. The Electronic and Optical Components business is conducted primarily by Nidec Copal Corporation in the camera shutter and lens unit, metal casing and other industries; Nidec Sankyo Corporation in the precision plastic molding, home appliance unit and other industries, and Nidec Electronics Corporation in the switch, trimmer potentiometer, actuator and other industries. The Others business includes sales from pivot assemblies for hard disk drives, automobile parts and logistics.
Description and history
The Company is a global manufacturer of electric motors, and related components and equipment. Nidec classifies its operations into five business groups. The Small Precision Motors business covers an array of direct-current (DC), electric motors operating at less than 100 watts. The Mid-size Motors business group provides electric motors with power output higher than that of small precision motors. The Machinery business group consists of various equipment and machinery mainly for industrial use. The Electronic and Optical Components business is conducted primarily by Nidec Copal Corporation in the camera shutter and lens unit, metal casing and other industries; Nidec Sankyo Corporation in the precision plastic molding, home appliance unit and other industries, and Nidec Electronics Corporation in the switch, trimmer potentiometer, actuator and other industries. The Others business includes sales from pivot assemblies for hard disk drives, automobile parts and logistics. The Company was founded in July 23, 1973. The Company shares was listed on the Kyoto Stock Exchange and second section of Osaka Stock Exchange on November 7, 1988. Then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in September 1998.

Business Line
Manufacturer of spindle motors for computer hard disk drives
Subsidiary
BRILLIANT MANUFACTURING LTD
Advisor
KYOTO AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
11/7/1988
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
338 TONOSHIRO-CHO KUZE
MINAMI-KU
City province or state postal code
601-8205, KYOTO
Phone: +81 075 935 6140
Fax: +81 075 935 6101
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nidec.co.jp