NIGERIAN BREWERIES PLC

NIGERIAN BREWERIES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nigerian Breweries Plc is a public quoted company engaged in the brewing, marketing and selling of lager, stout, non-alcoholic malt drinks and soft drinks. The company was incorporated in November of 1946. It was formerly known as Nigerian Brewery Limited. Nigerian Breweries has registered business office based in Lagos, Nigeria.
Nigerian Breweries is considered as the largest brewing company in Nigeria. The company’s activity focuses on brewing and marketing of lager beer, stout and non-alcoholic malt drinks and bottling of carbonated drinks and aerated waters. Its brand portfolio includes Gulder, Amstel, Star, Maltina and Heineken.
Nigerian Breweries operates as a subsidiary of Heineken N.V. (Heineken), a beer brewer that owns and manages a portfolio of beer brands, and based in the Netherlands.
Business Summary
company activity isBrewing and Marketing of Lager Stout and Non-Alcoh.
Description and history
The Company established on11/16/1946 under the company cap 38 as nigerian brewery limeted.on 01/07/1957 name of nigerian breweries plc changed to nigerian breweries limeted.in 1990 when the companyand allied matters actof the yearcame into force,the name of the company changed to nigerian breweries plc.nigerian breweries plc is a subsidary of heineken n.v which has a 54.10% intrest in the equity of nigerian breweries plc,a public quoted company.nigerian breweries plc listed in nigerian stock exchange on 09/05/1973.
it’s authorized shares 8000000000.

Formerly known as Nigerian Brewery Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the brewing, marketing and selling of lager, stout, non-alcoholic malt drinks and soft drinks
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
IPO date
9/5/1973
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
IGANMU HOUSE,
1 ABEBE VILLAGE ROAD,
City province or state postal code
545, LAGOS
Phone: +234 01 2717400
Fax: +234 01 2617682
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.nbplc.com