NIGHTHAWK ENERGY PLC

NIGHTHAWK ENERGY PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nighthawk Energy plc is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production of, exploration for and investment in hydrocarbons. The company was incorporated in 2000. It is headquartered in Hambrook, United Kingdom.
AIM quoted Nighthawk Energy plc (ticker HAWK) is a dynamic UK registered energy company with a focus on building cash flow from producing hydrocarbon assets in the USA, a country with low political risk and a major shortfall in domestic gas production. The company’s mission is to find, develop and produce hydrocarbons in the USA.
In July 2006, Nighthawk executed an agreement with a privately owned Denver-based company, Running Foxes Petroleum Inc. to purchase a 25 per cent. Working interest in Cisco Springs, a producing and development project located in Grand County, Utah, which at that time covered an area of approximately 8,000 acres.
In line with the strategy of generating income, Nighthawk has started to build a portfolio of quality and diversified high yield euro sterling bonds and securities in quoted companies within the global energy sector. UBS Wealth Management (UK) Ltd is advising the company in this respect. This strategy and investment criteria will provide Nighthawk with a strong and highly liquid balance sheet.
Nighthawk’s investment portfolio comprises bond and security holdings in, British Gas, BP, Total, Rotork, Wood Group, Statoil, Apache, National Grid, Scottish Power, Nexen and RWE.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production of, exploration for and investment in hydrocarbons.
Description and history
The Company principally engaged in the production of, exploration for and investment in hydrocarbons.

AIM quoted the Company is a dynamic UK registered energy company with a focus on building cash flow from producing hydrocarbon assets in the USA, a country with low political risk and a major shortfall in domestic gas production. Company s core asset is a 37.5 per cent. working interest in the Cisco Springs natural gas production and development project located in Grand County, Utah. Company has an experienced and dedicated management team withthe ability to identify and evaluate further acquisition opportunities.

Company’s main focus and strategy is to produce immediate cash flow and income from hydrocarbon production, royalties and investment. In line with their requirement for income Company is maintaining as part of its cash management strategy a portfolio of liquid and dividend paying Euro sterling bonds and securities in companies within the energy and power sectors.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in 2000 and the Company was listed on the AIM Index of the London Stock Exchange in 12 March 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of, exploration for and investment in hydrocarbons
Subsidiary
NIGHTHAWK PRODUCTION LLC
Advisor
NEXIA SMITH & WILLIAMSON
IPO date
3/12/2007
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
6, Charlotte Street

City province or state postal code
BA1 2NE, BATH
Phone: +44 117 917 5204
Fax: +44 117 917 5005
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.nighthawkenergy.net