NIHON KENSHI CO., LTD.

NIHON KENSHI CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nihon Kenshi Co. Ltd. is a company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of several waterproof abrasive cloth and paper, abrasive cloth and paper, polishing disk, non woven cloth abrasive, diamond abrasive cloth, and other abrasive and polishing materials. The company was established in 1932 as Japan’s first waterproof abrasive paper maker.
The company’s operations are carried out through two divisions: polishing materials, and teas and quasi-medicines. The polishing materials division involved in the manufacture and sale of materials namely sandpaper, sand cloths and abrasive disks and other abrasive products. The teas and quasi-medicines division handles the wholesale of teas and quasi-medicines merchandise.
With corporate head office based in Osaka, Japan, Nihon Kenshi’s affiliated companies include Nihon Kenshi Creative Co. Ltd, which is engaged in the marketing of teas, quasi-drugs, amenity goods, and other related products; and Kunshan Nikken Abrasive Co., Ltd., handles the processing and sales of abrasive cloth and paper.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the manufacture of various abrasives and abrasive-coated products. The Company is also engaged in the wholesale of related products including adhesive tapes and abrasive machines. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Polishing materials and Teas and quasi-medicines. The Polishing materials division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of materials namely sandpaper, sand cloths and abrasive disks and other abrasive products. The Teas and quasi-medicines division is engaged in the wholesale of teas and quasi-medicines merchandise.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of abrasive cloth and paper, other abrasive products, as well as the sale of tea and quasi-drugs. Its products include abrasive sheets, abrasive belts, tuck paper, abrasive discs, nonwoven abrasive sheets and abrasive wheels, among others. The Company was founded on March 1, 1932 and established on June 19, 1942. The Company shares was listed on the second section of Osaka Securities Exchange on October 1, 1961.

Established as Japan’s first waterproof abrasive paper maker

Business Line
Manufacture and marketing of several waterproof abrasive cloth and paper, abrasive cloth and paper, polishing disk, non woven cloth abrasive, diamond abrasive cloth, other abrasive and polishing materials
Subsidiary
NIHON KENSHI CREATIVE CO.,LTD.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
3291
Company Address
2-12-9 MINAMI-HORIE
NISHI-KU
City province or state postal code
550-0015, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6536 3511
Fax: +81 06 6534 6465
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nihonkenshi.co.jp