NIIT LIMITED

NIIT LIMITED

Previous company name
PACE EDUCATION PRIVATE LIMITED
Name change date
11/16/1990
Company Overview
NIIT Limited is an Indian company that operates in the learning business segment. It provides global learning solutions for individuals, enterprises, schools and colleges. The company’s vast education delivery network spread more than 30 countries in the Americas, Europe, Asia, Middle East, Africa and Australia/Oceania, blends classroom and on-line learning. As of March 2007, the company offered learning solutions, including individual, institutional, corporate, new businesses and Element K. Some of its subsidiaries include NIIT Online Learning Ltd., Hole-in-the-Wall Education Ltd., Scantech Evaluation Services Ltd., NIIT Multimedia Limited and NIIT Institute of Finance Banking and Insurance Training Limited.
NIIT Limited was founded by Rajendra S Pawar and Vijay K. Thadani. The company was incorporated as a publicly quoted company in 1981 with registered business in New Delhi, India. In August 2006, NIIT Limited (through its subsidiary NIIT USA Inc.) acquired Element K Corporation, a US-based learning solutions provider. The company acquired Element K’s core assets of e-learning catalogues, robust learning platforms, print courseware titles, custom content, systems integration and managed services.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of information technology (IT) education and training.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of information technology (IT) education and training . and is a leading Global Talent Development Corporation, building skilled manpower pool for global industry requirements.

HISTORY;
The Company was incorporated on December 2, under the name of Pace Education Private Limited.
It received the ISO-9000 for training in 1993 and for software exports in 1994. NIIT was the 12th Company in the world to be assessed at SEI-CMM Level 5 quality benchmark. In FY98 (Oct-Sep), NIIT emerged as the first listed Indian IT Company to achieve Rs 100 crore-plus net profit. In software, the Company specialises in the finance, transport and retail domains.

and The country`s number one software training major NIIT Limited, by R S Pawar and V K Thadani, ex-HCL employees, along with S S Nadar, chairman of the HCL Group, now has around 3,000 training centres spread across the country. The company boasts of the largest number of students in the world enrolled for training. In 1994, it reorganised its operations into six business units, which focus on software development/exports, software solutions, systems integration and corporate training, education services, multimedia and sales training.

The offerings include custom software development and maintenance, legacy modernisation and maintenance, enterprise integration, knowledge management and e-learning. NIIT operates in 38 countries with regional headquarters in USA, Europe, ASEAN, Japan and India.

Founded by Rajendra S Pawar and Vijay K. Thadani

Business Line
Operates in the learning business segment
Subsidiary
ELEMENT K (UK) LIMITED
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date
8/16/2004
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
85, Sector 32, Institutional

City province or state postal code
122001, GURGAON
Phone: +91 1244293000
Fax: +91 1244293333
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.niit.com