NIKKATO CORPORATION

NIKKATO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nikkato Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of ceramic products. The company has its registered office located in Osaka 590-0001, Japan. It was founded in June of 1913. The company is publicly traded on the Japan OTC Market (JASDAQ) under the trading symbol 5367.
Nikkato is one of Japan’s leading ceramic manufacturers. It operates through two business divisions. The Ceramics division is involved in the manufacture and sale of functional ceramics, including thermal heating elements, oxygen sensors ceramics filters; wear-resistant ceramics, including ball mills and crushing balls and components; heat-resistant ceramics, including insulation wires, transportation rollers and heat-treatment equipment and instruments; as well as physical and chemical ceramics, including evaporating dishes, crucibles and ceramics for experimental purposes. The Engineering division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of heating systems, including electric furnaces, thermal electric equipment and vacuum furnaces, as well as measuring systems, including temperature sensors, measuring equipment and measurement controls.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company that has two business divisions. The Ceramics division is involved in the manufacture and sale of functional ceramics, including thermal heating elements, oxygen sensors ceramics filters; wear-resistant ceramics, including ball mills and crushing balls and components; heat-resistant ceramics, including insulation wires, transportation rollers and heat-treatment equipment and instruments; as well as physical and chemical ceramics, including evaporating dishes, crucibles and ceramics for experimental purposes. The Engineering division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of heating systems, including electric furnaces, thermal electric equipment and vacuum furnaces, as well as measuring systems, including temperature sensors, measuring equipment and measurement controls.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company that has two business divisions. The Ceramics division is involved in the manufacture and sale of functional ceramics, including thermal heating elements, oxygen sensors ceramics filters; wear-resistant ceramics, including ball mills and crushing balls and components; heat-resistant ceramics, including insulation wires, transportation rollers and heat-treatment equipment and instruments; as well as physical and chemical ceramics, including evaporating dishes, crucibles and ceramics for experimental purposes. The Engineering division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of heating systems, including electric furnaces, thermal electric equipment and vacuum furnaces, as well as measuring systems, including temperature sensors, measuring equipment and measurement controls. The Company was founded in June 1913 and established on May 10, 1921. Its shares were went publicly on June 26, 1963. The Company share was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004, and also listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on March 19, 2007, then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on March 19, 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of ceramic products
Subsidiary
KANTO DENSHI KEISOKU CO.,LTD.
Advisor
SEIRYO AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
6/26/1963
US SIC Code
3269
Company Address
3-2-24 ORIONO-CHO
OSAKA
City province or state postal code
590-0001, SAKAI
Phone: +81 072 238 3641
Fax: +81 072 238 4481
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nikkato.co.jp