NIKKEN KOGAKU CO LTD

NIKKEN KOGAKU CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nikken Kogaku Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of land conservation, civil engineering sheet, and environment and landscaping services. The company was incorporated in 1964 and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 9767.
Nikken Kogaku organizes its business through three segments: land conservation, civil engineering sheet, and environment and landscaping. The land conservation segment leases steel mold forms for wave-dissipating block and manufactures stone black, as well as sells wave-dissipating blocks. The civil engineering sheet segment is engaged in the sale of stele sheets and stele liner sheets for riverbank reinforcement projects, among others. The environment and landscaping segment is engaged in the leasing and sale of steel molding forms for environmental and landscaping block and green wall manufacturing. In addition, Nikken Kogaku is engaged in the civil engineering construction works.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company which operates through two business segments. The Mold Form Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of steel mold forms for wave-dissipating block manufacturing, as well as the leasing of steel mold forms for the manufacture of secondary concrete products used in rivers, roads and parks. The Environmental Civil Engineering Product Sales segment is engaged in the sale of wave-dissipating block products, the natural stone products for wave-dissipating, the secondary concrete products used in rivers, roads and parks, as well as the civil engineering sheet and mat products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company which operates through two business segments. The Mold Form Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of steel mold forms for wave-dissipating block manufacturing, as well as the leasing of steel mold forms for the manufacture of secondary concrete products used in rivers, roads and parks. The Environmental Civil Engineering Product Sales segment is engaged in the sale of wave-dissipating block products, the natural stone products for wave-dissipating, the secondary concrete products used in rivers, roads and parks, as well as the civil engineering sheet and mat products. The Company was established on March 25, 1964. It shares went publicly on September 12, 1979 and listed on second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange on December 25, 1984.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of land conservation, civil engineering sheet, and environment and landscaping services; Engaged in the civil engineering construction works
Subsidiary
TOYO SUIKEN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
9/12/1979
US SIC Code
7353
Company Address
6-10-1 NISHI-SHINJUKU
SHINJUKU-KU
City province or state postal code
160-0023, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3344 6811
Fax: +81 03 5381 7377
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nikken-kogaku.co.jp