NIKKI CO LTD

NIKKI CO LTD

Previous company name
NIPPON CARBURETOR CO LTD
Name change date
10/1/2001
Company Overview
Nikki Co Ltd, formerly known as Nippon Carbureter Co., Ltd., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of carburetors and fuel equipment. The company was established in February of 1932 and has its registered head office located in Kanagawa, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 6042.
Nikki offers products for automotive fuel systems; automotive feedback and control systems; and small engine, marine, and heat pump systems. The company’s automotive fuel systems products include carburetors, throttle body, liquified petroleum gas (LPG) fuel system, and compressed natural gas (CNG) fuel system. Its automotive feedback and control systems consist of actuator, dash pot, swirl control valve, accelerator wire unit, and electronic control unit products. The company’s small engine, marine, and heat pump systems comprise small engine carburetor, marine engine carburetor, and gas heat pump engine fuel system.
Nikki is a leading producer of fuel systems, fuel systems components, and fuel systems controls for gasoline and gaseous fueled air and water cooled engines. Some of the company’s customers include Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.; Toyota Motor Corporation; Mazda Motor Corporation; Isuzu Motor Corporation; Fuji Heavy Industries, Ltd.; Hino Motors, Ltd.; Nissan Diesel Motor Co., Ltd.; Mitsubishi Fuso Truck Bus Co., Ltd.; Hitachi Ltd.; Nissan Kohki Co., Ltd.; Briggs & Stratton Corporation (USA); Mercury Marine (USA); Kohler Company (USA); Cummins Power Generation (USA); Renault Samsung Motors Co., Ltd.; GM Daewoo Auto & Technology (Korea); Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.; Yanmar Co., Ltd.; Yamaha Marine Co., Ltd.; Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.; Daihatsu Motor Co., Ltd.; Sanyo Electronic Co., Ltd.; and Bosch Corporation. Further, Nikki also has operations in the United States, China, Taiwan, and Korea. The company seeks to improve its corporate value to win the trust and respect of society.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the production and sale of equipment for automobiles, gas and multipurpose applications. The Company operates in four business segments. The Automobile Equipment segment manufactures and sells throttle bodies, carburetors, accelerator wire units and actuators. The Gas Equipment segment manufactures and sells electronic control units, injectors, injection systems, mixing machines and vaporizers. The Multi-purpose Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of agricultural and industrial multipurpose carburetors, carburetors for marine vessels and injection systems for two-wheeled vehicles. The Real Estate Leasing is engaged in the leasing of real estate properties.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the production and sale of equipment for automobiles, gas and multipurpose applications. The Company operates in four business segments. The Automobile Equipment segment manufactures and sells throttle bodies, carburetors, accelerator wire units and actuators. The Gas Equipment segment manufactures and sells electronic control units, injectors, injection systems, mixing machines and vaporizers. The Multi-purpose Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of agricultural and industrial multipurpose carburetors, carburetors for marine vessels and injection systems for two-wheeled vehicles. The Real Estate Leasing is engaged in the leasing of real estate properties. The Company was established on February 5, 1932. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in October 1961.

Formerly known as Nippon Carbureter Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of carburetors and fuel equipment
Subsidiary
NIKKI TECHNO CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
3029 KAMIECHI
KANAGAWA
City province or state postal code
243-0801, ATSUGI
Phone: +81 046 285 0227
Fax: +81 046 285 5334
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nikkinet.co.jp