NIKKO COMPANY

NIKKO COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nikko Company is primarily engaged in the manufacture of porcelain and bone china tableware. The company was established in May of 1908 and has its registered head office located in Ishikawa, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Nagoya Stock Exchange under the stock code 5343.
Nikko organizes its business through three divisions: tabletop, electro-ceramics, and housing and environmental equipment. The tabletop division offers various materials such as fine bone china, fine vitrified china, fine porcelain, oven ware, and decoration tile. The electro-ceramics division is engaged in the manufacture of alumina substrates, hybrid IC, and thick film substrates. The housing and environmental equipment offers single bath-tubs, bathroom units, septic tanks, and water treatment facilities. The company markets its products under Nikko brand.
Nikko is a part of TDK Corporation (formerly TDK Electronics Co., Ltd.), a Japanese company that manufactures electronic materials, electronic components, and recording and data-storage media, and markets them globally.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture of porcelain and bone china tableware. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Housing and environmental equipment division; Ceramics division; Electronic ceramics division and Others. The Housing and environmental equipment division deals with artificial marble bathtubs and system bathroom fixtures and water treatment tanks and systems. The Electronic ceramics division deals with alumina substrates and thick film substrates. Ceramics division deals with bone china tableware and interior tiles. Others division provides resin molds.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing and environmental equipment, ceramics and electro-ceramics. The Company has four business segments. The Ceramics segment offers hard ceramics, reinforced ceramics, heat-resistant china, white reinforced china and others. The Housing and Environmental Equipment segment offers digestion tanks, disposer processing systems, system bathrooms, tiles, small size wind power systems and others. The Electro-Ceramics segment offers alumina substrates, printing substrates, glazed substrates, hybrid integrated circuits (ICs) and dielectric ceramics, among others. The Others segment offers resin forms and others. The Company was founded on 11 May 1908. The Company was established on 18 August 1950 and changed its trade name to present on 1 November 1983. The Company shares was listed on second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange on 3 October 1989.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of porcelain and bone china tableware
Subsidiary
NIKKO HAMBAI K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
10/3/1989
US SIC Code
3261
Company Address
383 AINOKI-MACHI
HAKUSAN-SHI
City province or state postal code
924-8686, ISHIKAWA
Phone: +81 076 276 2121
Fax: +81 076 276 3309
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nikko-company.co.jp