NIKKO TRAVEL CO LTD

NIKKO TRAVEL CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nikko Travel Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company that operates as a travel agency. It is engaged in the overseas travel and related businesses. The company was incorporated in September of 1976 and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 9373.
Nikko Travel provides tour packages to European, Asian, African, Oceanic, and North and Latin American countries, among others. It arranges customized travel plans, including flight and hotel reservations, as well as musical concert ticket reservations. The company provides briefing sessions for its tours and delivery services on baggage from home to airports, and from airports to home. It involves in the provision of information on stock prices for shareholders via facsimile in overseas countries. The company also provides home nursing care services for the families who do not travel with the travelers.
In addition, the company’s other business activities include planning of itineraries and commercialization of travel plans, as well as the insurance business.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the oversea travel and related business. The Company offers tour packages to European, Asian, African, Oceanic, Middle East, as well as North and Latin American countries, among others. Through its subsidiary, the Company is also involved in the development and commercialization of travel plans, the sale of tour products, as well as the non-life insurance agency business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the oversea travel and related business. The Company offers tour packages to European, Asian, African, Oceanic, Middle East, as well as North and Latin American countries, among others. Through its subsidiary, the Company is also involved in the development and commercialization of travel plans, the sale of tour products, as well as the non-life insurance agency business. The Company was established on September 24, 1976. Its shares were went publicly on February 2, 1999 and listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 2000.

Business Line
Operates as a travel agency
Subsidiary
NIKKO KIKAKU, K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/2/1999
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
2F YAESUDAI BLDG
1-1-1 KYOBASHI
City province or state postal code
104-0031, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3276 0111
Fax: +81 03 3276 0141
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nikkotravel.co.jp