NIKO SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD.

NIKO SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Niko Semiconductor Co.,Ltd. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the design and sale of integrated circuits (ICs) and discrete devices. It has founded in 1998 and has a registered office Taipei, Taiwan.
Niko Semiconductor has developed advanced power management solutions that can be used on motherboard, computer-peripheral, power supply, telecommunication, multi-media devices, IA, LCD monitor, LCD TV, adapter, and other commercial application. Its products include switching regulator, programmable DC – DC converter, AC-DC controller, PWM controller, linear low drop regulator, shunt regulator and MOSFET.
Niko Semiconductor’s mission is to innovate high-quality and high-performance analog products and focuses on becoming a leading designer in power management analog ICs. Moreover, it has design centers in the United States of America, Japan, China and Taiwan while its applications support is covered by field applications engineers (FAE) in various regions.
Business Summary
Company, based in Taiwan, is engaged in the design and sale of integrated circuits (ICs) used for computer motherboards, video graphics array (VGA) cards, personal digital assistants (PDAs), digital cameras, power supplies and liquid crystal display (LCD) monitors.
Description and history
The Company, based in Taiwan, is engaged in the design and sale of integrated circuits (ICs) used for computer motherboards, video graphics array (VGA) cards, personal digital assistants (PDAs), digital cameras, power supplies and liquid crystal display (LCD) monitors. The Company offers power mixed ICs, linear voltage regulation ICs, switching voltage regulation ICs and pulsed ICs.
The Company was established on 8 October 1998. The Company was listed on OTC on 9 August 2007.

HISTORY
2008/09
NIKO-SEM capital increases NT$62.925M by retained earnings and employee’s bonus, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$552.175M.
2007/08
NIKO-SEM cash capital increases NT$57.60M, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$489.25M.
2007/08
The Company is listed on the OTC Market.
2007/07
The Company monthly sales revenue exceeds NT$300M.
2007/05
The Company capital increases NT$70.15M by retained earnings and employees’bonus, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$431.65M.
2007/04
The Company exercises employee stock option NT$2M, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$361.50M.
2006/12
The Company 2006 annual sales revenue exceeds NT$2B, has an outstanding growth rate of 76.47% against 2005.
2006/11
The Company exercises employee stock option NT$10M, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$359.50M.
2006/09
The Company cash capital increases NT$45M, and NT$35.38M by retained earnings and employees’ bonus; issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$349.50M.
2006/08
The Company monthly sales revenue exceeds NT$200M.
2005/11
The Company monthly sales revenue exceeds NT$150M.
2005/07
The Company monthly sales revenue exceeds NT$100M.
2005/06
The Company launches IC Primary-side PWM controller with integrated power MOSFETs.
2005/05
The Company Power MOSFETs passes the qualification by HPQ.
2005/02
The Company mass-produces Power MOSFETs for LCD backlight.
2004/12
The Company launches the technique of Secondary-side Synchronous Rectification.
2004/08
The Company cash capital increases NT$65M, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$269.12M.
2004/06
The Company registers Emerging Stock and listed on the Taiwan Over-The-Counter Securities Market, Stock code : 3317.
2003/08
The Company gets approval of initial public offering by Financial Supervisory Commission, Executive Yuan.
2003/07
The Company capital increases NT$34.12M by retained earnings and employees’ bonus, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$204.12M.
2003/06
The Company offers Power MOSFETs for CPU power supply to MSI.
2003/02
The Company cash capital increases NT$120M, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$170M.
2002/09
The Company cash capital increases NT$45M, issued and outstanding capital increases to NT$50M.
2001/04
Super Gem changes company name to NIKO-SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD.
1998/10
Super Gem is incorporated, with an initial capital of NT$5M.

Business Line
Active interests in the design and sale of integrated circuits (ICs) and discrete devices
Subsidiary
CAYMAN E-SMART HOLDING CO., LTD.
Advisor
KPMG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
6/4/2004
US SIC Code
5065
Company Address
2sd Floor
25, Lane 169, Kang Ning Street, Shi-Ji
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2642 6789
Fax: +886 02 2649 5288
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.niko-sem.com