NILE PROJECTS & TRADING CO. SAE

NILE PROJECTS & TRADING CO. SAE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nile Projects & Trading Company SAE is a holding company with a diversified business portfolio in Egypt. It specializes in various facets in the fashion, automotive, fast food and real estate industries. The company was established in 1985 and is registered in Cairo, Egypt. Moreover, it employs more than 800 people and is publicly listed on Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges.
As a holding enterprise, Nile Projects holds the securities or other equity interests of its enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing management decisions. It also administers, oversees, and manages businesses and undertakes the strategic or organizational planning and decision making role of its affiliates.
Business Summary
The Company`s purpose is exporting, importing, distributing, trading and act as a commercial agent for food products, printing requirements and other machines and equipments.
Description and history
The Company’s purpose is exporting, importing, distributing, trading and act as a commercial agent for food products, printing requirements and other machines and equipments.
The Company is a joint stock company established in 1985, according to law no. 159/1981. The company has a commercial registration no. 3018 South Cairo. It was listed on Cairo & Alexandria stock exchanges on 3/10/1996. The authorized capital is 100 million EGP, the issued shares are 6 million shares and the par value is 10 EGP/share.
The company became voluntary de-listing from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges and its Shares will be removed from CASE database to be traded via OTC (Deals Market) effective 27-12-2007 trading session.

Business Line
Holding company with a diversified business portfolio in Egypt
Subsidiary

Advisor
AHMED GHONEAM
IPO date
3/10/1996
US SIC Code
5149
Company Address
1191 CORNISH EL NILE ST.
WORLD TRADE BUILDING
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2-25797051
Fax: +20 2-25797052
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.nileprojects.com