NINGBO THERMAL POWER CO., LTD.

NINGBO THERMAL POWER CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ningbo Thermal Power Co., Ltd. is a public company engaged in the production and distribution of electric power and steam, and marketing of coal. The company was incorporated in 1995 and has its head office located in Ningbo, China. Its common shares are traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange with stock code 600982.
The company offers coal through its subsidiary, Ningbo Ningdian Fuel Co. ,Ltd., which is involved in the retail and wholesale distribution of coal. Ningbo Thermal Power conducts its operations mainly in Ningbo, Zhejiang Province, China. In addition, the company operates pipeline networks and provides consultancy services.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are coal mining, distributing electric power, and providing steam. The Company also provides pipeline networks and consultation services.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are coal mining, distributing electric power, and providing steam. The Company also provides pipeline networks and consultation services.
History
The Company was established on August 23, 1995. On July 6, 2004, the Company was listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600982.

Business Line
Produces and distributes electric power and steam, and markets coal
Subsidiary

Advisor
JIANGSU TIANHENG CPA
IPO date
7/6/2004
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
66, Fengyang Yi Road

City province or state postal code
315800, NINGBO
Phone: +86 574 86897102
Fax: +86 574 86885271
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.nbtp.com.cn