NINGBO UNITED GROUP CO., LTD.

NINGBO UNITED GROUP CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ningbo United Group Co., Ltd. (NUG), formerly known as The United (Group) Co., Ltd. of Ningbo Economic & Technical Development Zone, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and market of electronic components and equipment. It is also involved in the construction of infrastructure projects, the development of real estate, and the provision of restaurant services. The company was incorporated in March of 1994 and has its registered head office located in Ningbo, China.
NUG’s products include motors, and battery chargers. It also offers commercial and residential properties. Its other activities are wholesale and retail of western medicine, chemical products, and medical articles and instruments. Further, the company’s shares are listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600051.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are trading, import and export of commercial goods and new high technology products. Other activities include management and development of real estate.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are trading, import and export of commercial goods and new high technology products. Other activities include management and development of real estate.

History:

The Company was established on March 31, 1994. On April 10, 1997, its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange, stock code is 600051.

At the end of 1992, the Group was established under the name “United (Group) Corporation of Ningbo Economic & Technical Development Zone”.
In March 1994, the Company was set up through raising capital funds in a particular circle.
In June 1996, the new name, Ningbo United Group Co., Ltd. was used after reorganizing the assets, removing the non-operating assets, making clear the Company’s property right again and regulating the Company’s behavior.
On March 31, 1997, with the approval of China Securities Supervision Committee, UNG’s 30 million shares of common stock in RMB were issued to public openly. On April 10, 1997, the issued shares were listed and traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange. The stock code is 600051.

Formerly known as The United (Group) Co., Ltd. of Ningbo Economic & Technical Development Zone

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and market of electronic components and equipment
Subsidiary
AI XI SEMICONDUCTOR
Advisor
TIANJIAN CPA
IPO date
4/10/1997
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
United Tower
1, Donghai
City province or state postal code
315803, NINBO
Phone: +86 574 86221609
Fax: +86 574 86221320
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.nug.com.cn