NIPPON KINZOKU CO LTD

NIPPON KINZOKU CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NIPPON KINZOKU CO., LTD. is a Japan-based publicly held company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of steel. The company was established in 1939 and has its registered headquarters located in in Tokyo, Japan. Its common stocks are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange market under the ticker code 5491.
The company operates in two business segments. The Brass Steel Strip segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of cold-rolled stainless steel strips and specialty brass steel strips. The Processed Product segment specializes in the manufacture and sale of mold steel and stainless precision steels.
The company’s manufacturing sites are located in Itabashi-ku, Gifu and Fukushima plants in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based steel manufacturing company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Brass Steel Strip segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of cold-rolled stainless steel strips and specialty brass steel strips. The Processed Product segment specializes in the manufacture and sale of mold steel and stainless precision steels.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based steel manufacturing company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Brass Steel Strip segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of cold-rolled stainless steel strips and specialty brass steel strips. The Processed Product segment specializes in the manufacture and sale of mold steel and stainless precision steels. The Company was founded on November 10, 1930 and established on December 2, 1939. Its shares were listed on the first section of the Osaka Stock Exchange and Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1949.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of steel
Subsidiary
NIKKIN SEISEI TECHNICS K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
3316
Company Address
5-30-7 SHIBA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
108-0014, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5765 8111
Fax: +81 03 5765 8116
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nipponkinzoku.co.jp