NIPPON KODOSHI CORPORATION

NIPPON KODOSHI CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nippon Kodoshi Corporation is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of capacitor separators and battery separators. The company was founded in 1941 and has its registered headquarters located in Kochi, Japan. Its common stocks are traded on the JASDAQ Stock Exchange market under the ticker code 3891.
Nippon Kodoshi offers capacitor separators, battery separators, circuit boards, and nonwovens. It offers a range of capacitors, including aluminum electrolytic capacitors; electric double-layer capacitors, which are used in various home appliances, such as television sets, video cassette players, air conditioners; and office and manufacturing equipment, such as computers. The company also provides various battery separators, such as zinc carbon dry batteries, alkaline dry batteries, button or coin cell batteries, and nickel metal-hydride batteries; flexible film circuits; and nursing and care equipment. In addition, it offers nonwovens production technology and equipment.
The company offers its products primarily in Japan, China, Germany, India, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Myanmar, the Netherlands, the United States, the United Kingdom, Taiwan, Thailand, and Switzerland. Its manufacturing sites are located in Haruno-cho, Aki-City and Nankoku-City.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of separators for aluminum electrolytic capacitors and batteries. The Company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of heat-resistant synthetic resin, circuit boards, welfare care machines, welfare software and the provision of facility engineering services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of separators for aluminum electrolytic capacitors and batteries. The Company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of heat-resistant synthetic resin, circuit boards, welfare care machines, welfare software and the provision of facility engineering services. The Company was established on August 18, 1941. Its shares were went publicly on February 20, 1996 and listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of capacitor separators and battery separators
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/20/1996
US SIC Code
2621
Company Address
648 HIROOKA-KAMI
HARUNO-CHO
City province or state postal code
781-0395, KOCHI
Phone: +81 088 894 2321
Fax: +81 088 894 5401
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kodoshi.co.jp