NIPRESS TBK

NIPRESS TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nipress Tbk is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of batteries. The company was established in 1970 and has its registered head office in Bogor, Indonesia. Its shares are listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange and Surabaya Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol NIPS.
Nipress offers various types of batteries including vehicle battery, motorcycle battery and sealed lead acid battery. It mainly provides batteries for American automobile, European automobile, Japan automobile, motorcycle, as well as golf cart and markets its battery products under the brand name NS.
Nipress is recognized as one of the leading battery manufacturer and the only publicly quoted battery producer in Indonesia. The company markets its products to both domestic and international areas including Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa and Australia.
Business Summary
The Company is one of the leading and the only go public companies for battery manufacturer in Indonesia.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Indonesia on April 24, 1975. The Company is one of the leading and the only go public companies for battery manufacturer in Indonesia. With experience for more than 35 years in the battery fields (for both OE, Global Brand sourcing and after market) including 20 years in international market, the Company is intensively developing and fulfilling both local and international market.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of batteries
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOSASIH, NURDIYAMAN, TJAHJO & REKAN
IPO date
7/24/1991
US SIC Code
3621
Company Address
JL. RAYA NAROGONG KM. 26
CILEUNGSI BOGOR
City province or state postal code
16820, JAWA BARAT, INDONESIA
Phone: +62 21 823 0968
Fax: +62 21 823 0935
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.nipress.com