NISSEI PLASTIC INDUSTRIAL CO LTD

NISSEI PLASTIC INDUSTRIAL CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nissei Plastic Industrial Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange which is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of injection molding machines, mold machining systems, auto-molding systems, and measuring instruments. The company was founded in October of 1947 by Katashi Aoki. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Hanishina-gun Nagano, Japan.
The company produces electric injection molding and precision molding machines, hydraulic horizontal molding machines, two-color/dissimilar material/mixed-color molding machines, vertical molding machines, optical part molding machines, ultra high-speed filling/high-cycle molding machines, various special-purpose molding machines, molding support system, and quality/production control system.
Nissei Plastic Industrial exports its products to more than 80 overseas countries. The company has manufacturing plant in Nagano-ken as well as regional offices in Tohoku (Fukushima), Kita-Kanto (Oyama), Higashi-Kanto (Saitama), Nishi-Kanto (Sagamihara), Shizuoka, Nagano, Hokuriku (Toyama), Nagoya, Osaka, and Kyusyu (Fukuoka).The company has four business offices in overseas countries located in Seoul, Jakarta, Brussels, and Toronto.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of injection molding machines, peripheral equipment, parts and dies. The Company’s products include molding support systems and auxiliary equipments, hybrid molding machines, quality and production control systems, 2-color/dissimilar material molding machines, mold and mold design soft ware, vertical molding machines as well as various special-purpose molding machines. The Company is also engaged in the non-life insurance agency business and factoring business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of injection molding machines, peripheral equipment, parts and dies. The Company’s products include molding support systems and auxiliary equipments, hybrid molding machines, quality and production control systems, 2-color/dissimilar material molding machines, mold and mold design soft ware, vertical molding machines as well as various special-purpose molding machines. The Company is also engaged in the non-life insurance agency business and factoring business. The Company was founded on October 15, 1947 and incorporated on May 25, 1957. Its shares were listed on the second section of the Nagoya Stock Exchange on December 13, 1991 and listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 2000. Then it’s shares were transferred to listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in March 2001.

Founded by Katashi Aoki

Business Line
Research, development, manufacture and sale of injection molding machines, mold machining systems, auto-molding systems, and measuring instruments
Subsidiary
NISSEI AMERICA, INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
12/13/1991
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
2110, Minamijo, Sakaki-machi, Hanishina-gun

City province or state postal code
389-0693, NAGANO-KEN
Phone: +81 0268 82 3000
Fax: +81 0268 81 1400
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nisseijushi.co.jp