NISSEN HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

NISSEN HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

Previous company name
NISSEN CO., LTD.
Name change date
6/21/2007
Company Overview
Nissen Holdings Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange which is engaged in mail-order retail and direct sales businesses. The company was founded in April of 1970 and has its registered headquarters located in Kyoto, Japan. The company was formerly known as Nissen Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Nissen Holdings Co., Ltd. in June of 2007.
Nissen Holdings is the third largest mail order retailer in Japan. The company operates in two business segments: Direct Marketing Division, which sells women’s clothing and other apparel, household articles, Japanese accessories and other merchandise through catalogs and over the Internet; and Direct Sales Division, which sells kimonos, furs, jewelry and other consumer products through door-to-door and exhibition sales.
Nissen Holdings has overseas locations in Hong Kong, Shanghai, Shenzhen, Beijing, Taizhong, Jakarta, and Bangkok.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the mail-order retail business. It also publishes quarterly catalogs and possesses special know-how in customer segmentation. The Company handles a range of merchandise including clothing, consumer electronics, formal wear and jewelry. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Mail-order business; Direct sales and Finance.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based holding company mainly engaged in the mail order business. The Company operates in three business segments. The Mail Order business segment is engaged in the sale of clothing and daily necessities through catalogs and online stores. The Finance business segment is involved in the life insurance business, casualty insurance agency, credit card business and money lending business. The Direct Sale business segment is involved in the sale of jewelry and kimono through stores, as well as the sale of undergarments through distributors. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the back-office activities related to general affairs, accounting and human resource. The Company was established on April 10, 1970. The Company share was listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange on October 3, 1988. Its transferred to listed on first section of the Osaka Stock Exchange in December 2002 and listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in July 2003.

Formerly known as Nissen Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Nissen Holdings Co., Ltd. in June of 2007

Business Line
Mail-order retail and direct sales businesses
Subsidiary
BUDO LABO, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
10/3/1988
US SIC Code
5961
Company Address
79 NISHINOCHAYA-CHO
KISSYOUIN
City province or state postal code
601-8381, KYOTO
Phone: +81 075 682 2001
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nissen.co.jp