NISSHA PRINTING CO LTD

NISSHA PRINTING CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nissha Printing Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange which is engaged in printing and publishing businesses. The company was established in October of 1929 and has its registered headquarters located in Kyoto City, Japan.
The company operates in the design, printing, production and sale of promotional products and information mediums for advertising, as well as the manufacture of industrial materials, stationery and electronic components. The company’s products include commercial prints, books, magazines, photos, reproduced pictures, industrial materials, precision electronic parts and liquid crystal displays. The company markets its printing technology under the Nissha brand.
Nissha Printing has offices in Japan, Chicago, San Diego, Dallas, Copenhagen, Helsinki, Dьsseldorf, London, Seoul, Gumi, Kuala Lumpur, Guangzhou, Hong Kong, and Taipei.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company that is active in three business segments. The Industrial Materials and Electronic segment is engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of industrial materials and electronic related products. This segment also manufactures decorating films, input devices, molded products and dies, among others. The Information Communication segment is involved in the planning, manufacture and sale of sales promotional products and information mediums for advertising. The Others segment is engaged in the plate making, printing and book binding businesses, as well as the management of real estate properties, such as parking lots and others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that is active in three business segments. The Industrial Materials and Electronic segment is engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of industrial materials and electronic related products. This segment also manufactures decorating films, input devices, molded products and dies, among others. The Information Communication segment is involved in the planning, manufacture and sale of sales promotional products and information mediums for advertising. The Others segment is engaged in the plate making, printing and book binding businesses, as well as the management of real estate properties, such as parking lots and others. The Company was founded on October 6, 1929 and established on December 28, 1946. Its shares were listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange and and Tokyo Stock Exchange on October 1961 and April 1969 respectively. Then, it transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 1979.

Business Line
Printing and publishing businesses
Subsidiary
D D N, K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
2759
Company Address
3 MIBUHANAI-CHO
NAKAGYO-KU
City province or state postal code
604-8551, KYOTO
Phone: +81 075 811 8111
Fax: +81 075 801 8250
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nissha.co.jp