NITTO KOHKI CO LTD

NITTO KOHKI CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NITTO Kohki Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and marketing of high-tech components, tools and machines. The company, with headquarters located in Ota-Ku, Tokyo, was established in October 1956.
NITTO Kohki operates in four business segments: Quick-connecting Fluid Couplings, Machine Tools, Linear Motor Driven Pumps, and Construction Machinery. The Quick-connecting Fluid Couplings segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of quick-connecting fluid couplings through both its domestic and overseas subsidiaries. The Machine Tools segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools, which are used for processing work such as cutting, polishing, exfoliating, drilling, chamfering and others. The Linear Motor Driven Pumps segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of vacuum pumps. air compressors, diaphragm pumps and other linear motor driven pumps. The Construction Machinery segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of door closer products, such as sliding closers, flag-type closers and concealed closers. The company’s other business includes its logistics business.
NITTO Kohki, listed on the Tokyo Stock exchange, is the leading manufacturer of high quality mag drills and portable hydraulic punches. The company has 17 subsidiaries both operating in Japan and abroad. In Japan, the company has branch offices in Osaka and Nagoya; has seven plants; and 47 sales department. NITTO Kohki also has sales offices and production facilities in Japan and other parts of Southeast Asia (Thailand; Korea; and Australia), Europe (United Kingdom) and the United States (sales offices).
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in four business segments. The Quick-connecting Fluid Couplings segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cuplas for vacuum, air and hydraulics, among others. The Machine Tools segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of jet chisels, atras and beltons, among others. The Linear Motor Driven Pumps segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of compressor and blowers, among others. The Construction Machinery and Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of door closer products, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in four business segments. The Quick-connecting Fluid Couplings segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of cuplas for vacuum, air and hydraulics, among others. The Machine Tools segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of jet chisels, atras and beltons, among others. The Linear Motor Driven Pumps segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of compressor and blowers, among others. The Construction Machinery and Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of door closer products, among others. The Company was established on October 22, 1956. Its shares were went publicly on October 24, 1995 and listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in April 1998, then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of high-tech components, tools and machines
Subsidiary
MEDO INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
10/24/1995
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
2-9-4 NAKA-IKEGAMI
OTA-KU
City province or state postal code
146-8555, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3755 1111
Fax: +81 03 3754 3731
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nitto-kohki.co.jp