NITTO SEIKO CO LTD

NITTO SEIKO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nitto Seiko Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of industrial fasteners and tools, industrial and precision machinery, as well as measuring and control equipment. The company, with headquarters located in Ayabe-shi, Kyoto, was originally founded in February 1938 as a manufacturer of X-ray timers and dial gauges.
Nitto Seiko operates through three business divisions: Fastener, Industrial Machinery, and Control Equipment. The Fastener division offers precision screws, rivets, pins and other special parts in the domestic and international markets, mainly Southeast Asia and North America. The Industrial Machinery division offers automatic assembly systems, including free cycle conveyors, automatic screw fastening machines, automatic rivet caulking machines, various robots and other industrial machinery. The Control Equipment division offers flow meters, information processing equipment such as point-of-sale (POS) system for liquefied perineum gas automatic stand and automatic penetration test apparatus for geographical survey equipment.
Nitto Seiko, listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, has 13 subsidiaries and five associated companies. The company has production plants in Japan, China, the United States, Indonesia, Thailand, and Malaysia. In Japan, the company has branch offices in Tokyo and Osaka; sales offices in Kyushu, Hiroshima, and North Kanto.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture and sale of industrial fasteners. It is also involved in the manufacture and sale of assembly machines. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Fasteners; Industrial machinery and Control equipment. The Fasteners division manufactures fasteners for industrial use and other metal products. The Industrial machinery includes screws, nuts, pins, rivets and fastening tools. The Control equipment includes fluid meters and other controlling devices.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial fasteners and tools, industrial and precision machinery, as well as measuring and control equipment. The Company operates in three business segments. The Fastener segment offers precision screw parts, tacks and screws and industrial fasteners. The Industrial Machinery segment offers automatic assembly systems, including free cycle conveyors, automatic screw fastening machines, automatic rivet caulking machines, various robots and other industrial machinery. The Control Equipment and Others segment offers flow meters, information processing equipment such as point-of-sale (POS) systems for liquefied perineum gas automatic stand, as well as automatic penetration test apparatus for geographical survey equipment. The Company was established on February 25, 1938. The Company shares were listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange in February 1968. Its shares were listed on the Second Section of Osaka Securities Exchange in February 1971 and later transferred to listed on the First Section of Osaka Securities Exchange in June 1980. Its shares also listed on the First Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in August 1985.

Originally founded as a manufacturer of X-ray timers and dial gauges

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of industrial fasteners and tools, industrial and precision machinery, as well as measuring and control equipment
Subsidiary
FINE, K.K.
Advisor
KYOURITSU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
2/1/1968
US SIC Code
3452
Company Address
20 UMEGAHATA
INOKURA-CHO
City province or state postal code
623-0054, KYOTO
Phone: +81 0773 42 3111
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nittoseiko.co.jp