NITTO SEIMO CO LTD

NITTO SEIMO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nitto Seimo Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of nets used in the fishing business as well nets for sports and agricultural use. The company, with headquarters located in Minato-ku, Tokyo, was founded by Mr. Teruasa Kobayashi in August 1910.
Nitto Seimo operates in two business segments: Fishing Industry-related and Land-related. The Fishing Industry-related segment manufactures and sells various types of fishing nets. The segment also purchases and sells labor-saving equipment, fishing boats, ropes, floats and antifoulants. The Land-related segment is involved in the supply of ropes, and nets for protection from animals and insects, as well as the provision of knot-less nets to golf range operators and the designing, manufacturing and sale of various nets for sports. Additionally, the Land-related segment purchases and sells agricultural materials, such as medium culture. Nitto Seimo is also engaged in the manufacture and repair of machinery, such as netting machines, and the production of liquid crystal display (LCD)- and semiconductor-related transportation equipment.
Nitto Seimo, listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, is the Japanese leading manufacturer and assembly company of various types of fishing nets. The company, with eight subsidiaries and five associated companies, also operates in Chile.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company that operates in three business segments. The Fishing Industry-related segment manufactures and sells various types of fishing nets. This segment also purchases and sells fishing-related labor-saving equipment, fishing boats, ropes, floats and antifoulants. The Land-related segment is involved in the purchase and sale of ropes, and nets for protection from animals and insects, as well as the provision of knotless nets to golf driving ranges and the designing, construction, processing and sale of various sports nets. Additionally, this segment purchases and sells agricultural materials, such as potting compost. The Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and repair of machinery, such as netting machines, and the production of liquid crystal- and semiconductor-related transportation equipment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that operates in three business segments. The Fishing Industry-related segment manufactures and sells various types of fishing nets. This segment also purchases and sells fishing-related labor-saving equipment, fishing boats, ropes, floats and antifoulants. The Land-related segment is involved in the purchase and sale of ropes, and nets for protection from animals and insects, as well as the provision of knotless nets to golf driving ranges and the designing, construction, processing and sale of various sports nets. Additionally, this segment purchases and sells agricultural materials, such as potting compost. The Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and repair of machinery, such as netting machines, and the production of liquid crystal- and semiconductor-related transportation equipment. The Company was established on August 1, 1910. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange on May 14, 1949. It also listed on the second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange in June 1963. Then, it transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange, Osaka Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in August 1973.

Founded by Mr. Teruasa Kobayashi

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of nets used in the fishing business as well nets for sports and agricultural use
Subsidiary
NITTO NET K.K.
Advisor
TOYO HORWATH
IPO date
5/14/1949
US SIC Code
2399
Company Address
20-15-701 SHIMBASHI 2-CHOME, MINATO-KU

City province or state postal code
TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3572 5376
Fax: +81 3 3572 5370
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nittoseimo.co.jp