NKF HOLDING NV

NKF HOLDING NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NKF Holding NV is a holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in the production and distribution of cable products and cable systems together with the related products and services required for the transmission and distribution of power and telecommunications. The company is based in the Netherlands with registered head office located in the city of Delft in the province of South Holland. The company was incorporated in 1989.
NKF Holding’s group of companies is one of the five larger manufacturers of its kind in Europe. The group has operational facilities in the Netherlands, Germany, Finland, Russia, Estonia and Turkey. The group’s product range includes cables and other related components for public and industrial energy networks, for public and private telecommunication networks (optical, fiber as well as metallic cable networks), for data and multimedia networks and for wiring systems in buildings and ships. The range of specialized services provided by the group covers the entire field of network design, network realization and network maintenance and management.
NKF Holding NV aims for growth, good profitability and systematic increase of value of the group of companies through the development of new, high value added business through international expansion.
In July 1999, Draka Holding N.V. acquired the entire issued and outstanding normal shares of NKF Holding N.V. The legal merger was completed in October of the same year. NKF Holding NV is part of the Draka Comteq Telecom BV, a Dutch cable company that manufactures and supplies high quality telecommunications cables and networks to customers throughout the world.
Business Summary
Effective 1 July 1999, Draka Holding N.V. acquired the entire issued and outstanding normal shares of NKF Holding NV. The legal merger was completed on 20 October 1999. PREVIOUS: NKF Holding NV is an international group of companies, supplying cable products, cable systems and related services for power transmission and distribution, telecommunication and other applications.
Description and history
Effective 1 July 1999, Draka Holding N.V. acquired the entire issued and outstanding normal shares of NKF Holding NV. The legal merger was completed on 20 October 1999.

PREVIOUS: NKF HOLDING N.V. is an international group of companies, supplying cable products, complete cable systems and specialised services for energy and communication networks and other applications. NKF HOLDING N.V. is listed on the Amsterdam Exchanges. The group has its head office in Delft (Netherlands) and industrial facilities in Finland, the Netherlands, Germany, Russia, Estonia and China. The group’s product range includes cables and related components for public and industrial energy networks from 1->400 KV, for public and private telecommunication networks (optical fibre as well as metallic cable networks), for data- and multimedia networks and for wiring systems in buildings and ships. The range of specialised services provided by the group covers the entire field of network design, network realisation (on turnkey basis or otherwise) and network maintenance and -management. Strategy: The groups strategy aims for growth, good profitability and systematic increase of the value of the company through the development of new, high value added business and through international expansion. Activities: The operations of NKF have been organised into two international business groups: Energy Networks and Communication Networks. These business groups are sub-divided into six Strategic Business Areas:
Energy Networks; Communication Networks; High Voltage; Fixed Public Networks; Distribution
Private Networks; Mobile Networks; Video Systems. The group presently comprises three operating companies: NK Cables Ltd. in Finland (Espoo,Kirkkonummi, Oulu and Vantaa) ; NKF KABEL B.V. in the Netherlands (Delft and Delfzijl) ; NK Networks GmbH in Germany (Cologne and Nuremburg). In addition to the facilities in the three domestic markets, the companies in the group have regional offices and project co-ordination centres in over 15 countries all over the world. The group also comprises the following subsidiaries and participating interests: KEILA Cables Ltd., Estonia (59%); NEVA Cables Ltd., Russia (51%); SHANGHAI NK Optical Cables Ltd., China (65%) and ELKAT J.V., Russia (40%). Since October 1997 the energy and metallic telecom cable businesses of NKF HOLDING N.V. in Germany have been integrated into two joint ventures that have been established together with BICC Group plc: KAISER KWO KABEL Energie GmbH & Co KG and KAISER KWO KABEL Telekommunikation GmbH & Co KG.NKF continues its exports of high voltage cable systems through its sales company KAISER Kabel GmbH in Berlin.

Business Line
A holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in the production and distribution of cable products and cable systems
Subsidiary
NKF HOLDING (DEUTSCHLAND) GMBH
Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date

US SIC Code
3643
Company Address
POSTBUS 26
SCHIEWEG 9
City province or state postal code
2600 MC, DELFT
Phone: +31 15 260 59 05
Fax: +31 15 261 54 89
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.nkf.nl