NM HOLDINGS LTD

NM HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name
NM HOLDINGS PTE LTD
Name change date
12/31/1999
Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Singapore, Singapore, is an investment holding business for a group engaged in the manufacture and sale of flexible laminated plastic packaging materials and rotogravure cylinders. Its products include newsprint, publication, and printing papers; boxboard and packaging papers; communications papers; specialty papers; containerboard; and household products, such as tissue paper and toilet paper. The company also offers corrugated containerboard sheets and cases, paper containers, and thermal papers, as well as adhesive papers and paper diapers. It is also involved in importing, processing, and selling housing materials and other timber products; and tree-planting projects, such as landscaping and gardening. The company is a private business which was incorporated in 1997.
Business Summary
NM Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company that provides marketing and procurement services to its subsidiaries. The principal activities of its subsidiries are the manufacture and sale of flexible laminated plastic packaging materials, and design and manufacture of rotogravure cylinders.
Description and history
NM Holdings Pte Ltd was incorporated in Singapore on 3 September 1997. It changed its name to NM Holdings Ltd on 2 October 1999, in line with the change of its status to a public limited company. The Company is an investment holding company with five subsidiaries.

First established in 1955 as Ngai Mee Press Co involved in the small-scale printing of stationery, NM Holdings has grown to become one of the region’s leading manufacturers and suppliers of flexible laminated plastic packaging materials.

The Group’s products are used for the packaging of food products and non-food commodities such as cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceutical, and prophylactic products. Today, the Group has manufacturing facilities equipped with integrated and modern technology in rotogravure printing and multi-layer lamination of flexible materials in Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, and China. The Group’s regional network provides proximity to its customers and enhances its services through reduction in lead time for delivery and responsiveness to its customers’ needs.

This company has been taken over by Ngai Mee Packaging Industries (S) PTE LTD (SG) and subsequently got delisted from the stock exchange on March 25, 2004.

Business Line
Investment holding business for a group engaged in the manufacture and sale of flexible laminated plastic packaging materials and rotogravure cylinders
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
10/19/1999
US SIC Code
2671
Company Address
Ocean Building, #19-08
10, Collyer Quay
City province or state postal code
049315, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6463 6766
Fax:
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: