NOEVIR COMPANY LIMITED

NOEVIR COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
J.H. OKURA & CO.
Name change date
5/1/1978
Company Overview
Noevir Co., Ltd., formerly known as J.H. Okura & Co., is a manufacturer and marketer of cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceutical products and health foods, as well as apparel. The company was incorporated in 1964 and trades on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange with stock code 4916.
Noevir’s activities are divided into four units: Cosmetics Division, which produces and sells cosmetics, toiletries, sundry goods, make-up cosmetics, hair-care products, body-care products and fragrances; Pharmaceutical Products Division, which offers a wide range of medicinal products; Food Products Division, which manufactures and distributes food supplements and other health foods; and the Other Division, which offers various clothing.
The company has its head office located in Kobe, Japan. Through its subsidiary and affiliate companies, it also operates in the United States, Canada, Republic of San Marino, Taiwan and China.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceutical products and nutritional supplementary food. The Company operates in four business segments. The Cosmetics segment manufactures and sells cosmetics and toiletries, as well as sells cosmetic sundries. The Pharmaceutical Products segment manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products. The Food Products segment manufactures and sells nutritional supplementary food. The Others segment is engaged in the purchase and sale of apparel, aircraft and ships, as well as the unscheduled passenger air transportation business, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceutical products and health foods. The Company operates in four business segments. The Cosmetics segment manufactures and sells cosmetics and toiletries, as well as sells cosmetic sundries. The Pharmaceutical Products segment manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products. The Food Products segment manufactures and sells health foods. The Others segment is engaged in the purchase and sale of apparel, aircraft and ship, the unscheduled passenger air transportation and restaurant businesses, among others. The Company was established in April, 1964. Its shares were registered on Japan Securities Dealer Association on May 12, 1988 and canceled in Dcember 2004. Its shares were listed on JASDAQ market in December, 2004 and listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Seconnd Section in October 2007.

Formerly known as J.H. Okura & Co

Business Line
Manufacturer and marketer of cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceutical products and health foods, as well as apparel
Subsidiary
BONANZA CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
5/12/1988
US SIC Code
2844
Company Address
6-13-1 MINATOJIMA-NAKAMACHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
650-8521, KOBE
Phone: +81 078 303 5121
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.noevir.co.jp