NOJIMA CORPORATION

NOJIMA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nojima Corporation is a Japanese-based company engaged in the wholesale of information technology (IT) products and electronic appliances, as well as in providing software solution services. It was established in 1959 and was formerly known as Nozima Electrical Industries, Inc. The company has its head office in Kanagawa, Japan.
Nojima operates through six business divisions: the audio and Visual (AV), information equipment, consumer electronics, mobile phone, e-commerce and others. Its AV division includes televisions, video players, car navigation systems and other AV products. Its information equipment division includes personal computers, printers, personal digital assistants (PDAs) and other peripheral products. Its mobile phone division offers telephones, mobile phones and other products, as well as the provision of various mobile phones’ services. The e-commerce division operates Internet shops. Lastly, its others division sells asymmetric digital subscriber lines (ADSL) and Internet protocol (IP) telephones, as well as the dispatch of manpower.
The company’s customers include Sony Marketing, NEC Personal, PASONARUZU, Sharp Electronics Marketing Corporation, Toshiba KONSHUMAMAKETINGU, Panasonic Consumer Electronic, EPSON, NTT DoCoMo, Vodafone, and Au.
The Nojima shares are traded on the JASDAQ under the ticker symbol <7419>.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the sale of information technology (IT)-related products and electric appliances. The Company has six business segments. The Digital Audio and Visual (AV)-Related Devices division offers televisions, movies, audio and portable music players and digital versatile disc (DVD) recorders, among others. The IT (Information Technology)/Information-Related Equipment division offers personal computers, software, printers, digital cameras and other peripheral products. The Consumer Electronics division provides refrigerators, microwave ovens, air conditioners, wash machines and other electronics. The Communication-Related Equipment division sells cellular phones and other communication equipment and provides related services through its subsidiaries. The e-Commerce division is engaged in mail-order sale business via Internet. The Others division is involved in the wholesale of optical fiber broadband and Internet protocol phones.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the sale of information technology (IT)-related products and electric appliances. The Company has six business segments. The Digital Audio and Visual (AV)-Related Devices division offers televisions, movies, audio and portable music players and digital versatile disc (DVD) recorders, among others. The IT (Information Technology)/Information-Related Equipment division offers personal computers, software, printers, digital cameras and other peripheral products. The Consumer Electronics division provides refrigerators, microwave ovens, air conditioners, wash machines and other electronics. The Communication-Related Equipment division sells cellular phones and other communication equipment and provides related services through its subsidiaries. The e-Commerce division is engaged in mail-order sale business via Internet. The Others division is involved in the wholesale of optical fiber broadband and Internet protocol phones. The Company was founded in August 1959 and established on June 23, 1982. Its shares were registered with Japan Securities Dealers Association on December 6, 1994 and listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in August 2004.

Formerly known as Nozima Electrical Industries, Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale of information technology (IT) products and electronic appliances, as well as in providing software solution services
Subsidiary
DOCTOR K, K.K.
Advisor
BA TOKYO & CO
IPO date
12/6/1994
US SIC Code
5734
Company Address
QUEEN’S B 26 LEVEL
2-3-3 MINATO MIRAI
City province or state postal code
220-6126, YOKOHAMA
Phone: +81 050 3116 1212
Fax: +81 050 3116 1250
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nojima.co.jp