NOMURA REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, INC.

NOMURA REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nomura Real Estate Holdings, Inc. is a holding company of a group engaged in the provision of real estate services. The company was established and incorporated in 2004. The registered business office of the company is located in Tokyo, Japan.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries; provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. It also covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
Nomura Real Estate Holdings, Inc. is aims to produce the best quality service and product.
The company is active and operational in Japan.
Nomura Real Estate Group, one of the company’s listed subsidiaries, is a Japanese company involved in the development and sale of profit-generating property such as large commercial facilities and custom-made office buildings, as well as the leasing and comprehensive management of office buildings.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based real estate holding company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Housing segment is engaged in the development and allotment of condominiums, detached houses and residential properties. The Building segment is engaged in the development, construction, leasing and management of office buildings, houses and commercial facilities. The Assets Management and Development segment is engaged in the development and sale of real estate properties, the funds and equity investment business, as well as the assets management business aiming at real estate securitization commodities. The Brokerage and Entrusted Sales segment is engaged in the brokerage and entrusted sale of real estate. The Others segment is engaged in the design and supervision of construction works, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based real estate holding company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Housing segment is engaged in the development and allotment of condominiums, detached houses and residential properties. The Building segment is engaged in the development, construction, leasing and management of office buildings, houses and commercial facilities. The Assets Management and Development segment is engaged in the development and sale of real estate properties, the funds and equity investment business, as well as the assets management business aiming at real estate securitization commodities. The Brokerage and Entrusted Sales segment is engaged in the brokerage and entrusted sale of real estate. The Others segment is engaged in the design and supervision of construction works, among others. The Company was established on 1 June 2004 and listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on 3 October 2006.

Business Line
Holding company of a group engaged in the provision of real estate services
Subsidiary
ASAHI FIRE AND MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
10/3/2006
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
1-26-2 NISHISHINJUKU
SHINJUKU-KU
City province or state postal code
163-0566, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3348 8878
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nomura-re-hd.co.jp