NORSEMONT MINING INC.

NORSEMONT MINING INC.

Previous company name
CONSOLDIATED NORSEMONT VENTURES LTD.
Name change date
1/27/2005
Company Overview
Norsemont Mining, Inc. (Norsemont) is a Canadian-based mining company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of natural resource properties in Peru. It was incorporated as Loredo Mining Corporation in 1977. The company is based in Vancouver, British Columbia.
As of 2007, Norsemont’s major asset is the Constancia project. This project has a significant copper target (along with credits of silver and molybdenum), located 600 kilometers southeast of Lima, Peru. Other assets of the company are the Amata project and the Corcovado project. The Amata project is located 50 kilometers northeast of Arequipa city in the Coalaque district in the department of Moquegua, Peru. The Corcovado property is located approximately 50 kilometres south of Esquel, 10 kilometres northwest of the town of Corcovado.
Norsemont’s mission is to maximize shareholder value through the optimal exploration and development of the Constancia project. The company’s shares are traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of mining properties and it was well positioned to take advantage of the fundamentals of the marketplace which clearly point to a growing and sustained demand for base metals, and particularly for copper.
Description and history
NORSEMONT MINING INC. is engaged in the exploration and development of mining properties. With the resurgence in the mining sector well underway, Norsemont Mining Inc.is well positioned to take advantage of the fundamentals of the marketplace which clearly point to a growing and sustained demand for base metals, and particularly for copper. The Company has acquired the right and option to earn up to a 75% interest in the Jossalun Copper Project. located in northwestern British Columbia.

The Company was formed on June 10, 1977 and it’s shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 5, 2007.

**History – A company transformed from dormancy to market mover.

Norsemont Mining Corp. was founded by Egil Lorntzsen, who started Lornex Mining in the 1960s and discovered the Logan Lake copper deposit in BC, which is now the Highland Valley Copper Mine. The company sat dormant and fell off the TSX-V until a December 2003 shareholder revolt replaced the management with a brand new team.
Renamed Norsemont Mining Inc., the company brought in a new CEO, the dynamic Marc Levy, a seasoned high tech veteran who helped grow Look Communications’ $20 million market cap to $1.5 billion and increased sales at IP Applications Corporation by 500%.

Debts were cleaned up, the company reactivated on the TSX-V and a new slate of Directors were introduced, including Art Freeze, with 35 years exploration and production geology experience, and Mark Jackson, who has a long and extensive experience in research, analysis, investment and portfolio management in the natural resources sector. Other Directors bring expertise in finance, venture capital, corporate governance and restructuring. As well, we have an advisory board that is involved and capable of providing real advice and expert guidance. This includes Gerry Carlson who has over 30 years experience in managing junior exploration companies, innovative Consulting Geologist Robert McLeod and Patrick Downey, currently the President & CEO of Viceroy Exploration Ltd., where he has successfully led the company from a mid-staged exploration company towards development stage. Mr. Downey also brings with him over 20 years of experience in the natural resource sector.

The Company was incorporated in 1977 under the Company Act of British Columbia. The Company’s principal activities include acquiring and developing mineral exploration properties. The Company was listed for trading on the TSX Venture Exchange and on August 18, 2003 the Company was transferred and traded on NEX, a separate board of the Exchange. On January 27, 2005, the Company changed its name from Consolidated Norsemont Ventures Ltd to Norsemont Mining Inc. On October 27, 2005, the Company was transferred to and currently trades on the TSX Venture Exchange.

Incorporated as Loredo Mining Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and exploration of natural resource properties in Peru
Subsidiary
CONSTANCIA COPPER
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/5/2007
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
Suite 1002
40, University Avenue
City province or state postal code
M5J 1T1, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 408 4088
Fax: +1 416 408 4077
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.norsemont.com