NORWOOD RESOURCES LTD

NORWOOD RESOURCES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Norwood Resources Ltd., incorporated in 1996, is a publicly listed Canadian exploration and development company engaged in the business of acquiring and exploring oil and gas projects. Its primary goal is to deliver high levels of returns to all of its stakeholders by identifying, acquiring and developing economic hydrocarbon reserves for supply to the energy sector.
Norwood has exploration projects in the Republic of Nicaragua and Texas (USA). The Oklanicsa Concession is comprised of 3,423 square km (845,780 acres), onshore on the Pacific coast of Nicaragua in Central America. The block extends southwest of Managua from the Pacific shoreline to the Costa Rican border. The acreage lies over approximately 5,000 square kilometers of the eastern margin of the Sandino Basin. The basin area covers approximately 30,000 square kilometers and is defined on the western edge by the Middle American Trench and on the east by the Nicaraguan Depression and the Central American Volcanic Arc trending Northwest to Southeast. The deepest part of the basin contains approximately 10,000 meters of late Cretaceous through recent sediments.
Norwood has a 100% interest in an undeveloped natural gas prospect consisting of approximately 5000 acres located in Southwest Texas, referred to as the Bigfoot Prospect (Bigfoot). Bigfoot was originally developed during the 1990s and over the years a variety of analyses have been conducted on Bigfoot, including the purchase of an extensive grid of modern 2D seismic, selective 2D depth migration reprocessing, gravity and magnetic analysis, structural reconstructions, geochemical modeling and seismic interpretation.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in oil and gas exploration and development.
Description and history
The Company is a publicly listed Canadian exploration and development company whose primary goal is to deliver high levels of returns to all of its stakeholders by identifying, acquiring and developing economic hydrocarbon reserves for supply to the Energy Sector. The Company has assets in the Republic of Nicaragua and Texas.

The Company started on January 22, 1996. The Company was listed on TSX Venture Stock Exchange on November 13, 1997. The Company is engaged in oil and gas exploration in Nicaragua and the United States.

The Company has not earned any revenues from its oil and gas properties and is considered to be in the exploration stage.

Business Line
A publicly listed Canadian exploration and development company engaged in the business of acquiring and exploring oil and gas projects
Subsidiary

Advisor
MANNING ELLIOTT CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
11/13/1997
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 2150
1055, West Hastings Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 2E9, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 642 6566
Fax:
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.norwoodresources.com