NOVA CORPORATION

NOVA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nova Corporation is engaged in the operation of language schools. The company was established and incorporated in 1981. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on the JASDAQ Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 4655. The main business office of the company is located in Osaka, Japan.
The company covers language services such as overseas educational and overseas study services that focuses on short-term overseas language training program under the name Nova Academy. It also develops and publish instructional materials and books, as well as engaged in the development and sale of network equipment and character goods.
Nova Corporation aims to become a global institution, facilitating mutual understanding between people of the world.
The company is active and operational in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is primarily operates language schools. The Intercultural-Communication-related segment provides language services, such as ekimae overseas education services, and overseas study services with a focus on a short-term overseas language training program under the name NOVA ACADEMY. This segment is also engaged in the development and publishing of instructional materials and books, and the development and sale of network equipment and character goods. The Others segment is involved in the design and construction of interior accessories, and the sale of fixtures and fittings. The Company also has subsidiaries and associates, which are engaged in advertisement business, interior construction, real estate brokerage, facility leasing and installment sale, cleaning and sanitary management of offices, and the provision of computer system and communications network connection services.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is primarily operates language schools. The Intercultural-Communication-related segment provides language services, such as ekimae overseas education services, and overseas study services with a focus on a short-term overseas language training program under the name NOVA ACADEMY. This segment is also engaged in the development and publishing of instructional materials and books, and the development and sale of network equipment and character goods. The Others segment is involved in the design and construction of interior accessories, and the sale of fixtures and fittings. The Company also has subsidiaries and associates, which are engaged in advertisement business, interior construction, real estate brokerage, facility leasing and installment sale, cleaning and sanitary management of offices, and the provision of computer system and communications network connection services. The Company was founded in August 1981 and incorporated on August 10, 1990. It’s shares were registered as an over-the-counter stocks by Japan Securities Dealer Association on November 12, 1996 and listed in JASDAQ market in December 2004. The Company, headquartered in Osaka, Japan.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of language schools
Subsidiary

Advisor
ACTIVE AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
11/12/1996
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
2-3-2 NISHI-SHINSAIBASHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
OSAKA 542 0086
Phone: +81 06 6213 2450
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.novainfo.com