NOVABAY PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

NOVABAY PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc. is an American-based biopharmaceutical company that focuses on developing innovative product candidates targeting the treatment or prevention of a wide range of infections in hospital and community environments. The company was founded in 2000 and has its registered head office in Alameda, California.
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals offers three major pharmaceutical compounds: Aganocide, NVC-422, and NVC-101. The Aganocide compound is a class of antimicrobial compounds which forms a platform to create various products to address the needs in the treatment and prevention of bacterial infections. The Aganocide compounds are used to treat patients with infections in the eye, ear, and sinus; used to prevent infections from surgical and other hospital procedures; and to prevent infections that can be caused by using other products such as contact lens solutions. The company’s lead compound, NVC-422, is a new class of Aganocide compounds. The NVC-101 compound, also known as NeutroPhase, is a solution containing hypochlorous acid. Hypochlorous acid is a molecule which defends the body against bacteria.
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals has established partnership with two leading companies: Alcon, the world’s leading eye care company; and Kinetic Concepts, Inc. (KCI), a global medical technology company and leader in advanced wound care and therapeutic surfaces.
Business Summary
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NovaBay) is a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company, which is engaged in the discovery and development of synthetic anti-infective product candidates to treat and prevent a range of infections, without developing resistance, in hospital and non-hospital environments. The Company’s Aganocide compounds are synthetic forms of N-chlorinated antimicrobial molecules, which are anti-infective molecules produced by white blood cells when defending the body against invading pathogens when used in topical applications. NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Canada, Inc. and DermaBay, Inc. are the Company’s wholly owned subsidiaries.
Description and history
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NovaBay), incorporated on January 19, 2000, is a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company, which is engaged in the discovery and development of synthetic anti-infective product candidates to treat and prevent a range of infections, without developing resistance, in hospital and non-hospital environments. The Company’s Aganocide compounds are synthetic forms of N-chlorinated antimicrobial molecules, which are anti-infective molecules produced by white blood cells when defending the body against invading pathogens when used in topical applications. NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Canada, Inc. and DermaBay, Inc. are the Company’s wholly owned subsidiaries.

The Company focuses on developing products that will eliminate the need to use antibiotic-based products in the dermatology market. In laboratory testing, it has shown that its Aganocide compound NVC-422 kills P. acne, the bacterium associated with inflamed acne lesions, and other known dermal pathogens. The Company has been in preclinical development of a variety of formulations for use in the treatment of skin infections. As of December 31, 2009, the Company was conducting Phase II clinical proof of concept studies for the treatment of impetigo. Impetigo is a highly contagious bacterial skin infection and one of the most common skin diseases among children. As of December 31, 2009, the Company was evaluating development of NVC-422 lock solutions for prophylaxis against blood stream infections in dialysis, oncology and parenteral nutrition. The Company has developed NVC-101, a solution of hypochlorous acid for the treatment of wound infections.

NovaBay competes with Pfizer, Inc., Johnson & Johnson, Abbott Grp. Plc., GlaxoSmithKline Plc, Sanofi-Aventis SA, Novartis AG, Smith & Nephew Plc, C.R. Bard, Puricore and Oculus Innovative Sciences.

Business Line
Focuses on developing innovative product candidates targeting the treatment or prevention of a wide range of infections in hospital and community environments
Subsidiary

Advisor
DAVIDSON & CO LLP
IPO date
10/26/2007
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Suite 550
5980, Horton Street
City province or state postal code
94608, EMERYVILLE, CA
Phone: +1 510 899 8800
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.novabaypharma.com